KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

self contained breathing apparatus

Spanish translation: equipo autónomo de respiración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self contained breathing apparatus
Spanish translation:equipo autónomo de respiración
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:37 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: self contained breathing apparatus
SCUBA. " Self-contained breathing apparatus may be required if cylinders rupture or release under fire conditions"
transbc
equipo autónomo de respiración
Explanation:
Autónomo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3equipo autónomo de respiración
Henry Hinds
5Vocabulario del SCUBA :)
GoodWords
4Equipos de respiración asistidaMarta Ruiz
4respirador autónomoAlex Potts
4equipos de respiración con suministro de aire incluído
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipos de respiración con suministro de aire incluído


Explanation:
Utilice los equipos de respiración con suministro de aire incluído (SCBA=self contained
breathing apparatus) y ropa protectora frente a productos químicos. ...


    Reference: http://hillbrothers.com/msds/aaspan.htm
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equipo autónomo de respiración


Explanation:
Autónomo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts
0 min
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Atacama: That's the one I was thinking of.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Atacama.

agree  ritchi
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respirador autónomo


Explanation:
¿Quién dice que el inglés es siempre más c6nciso que el castellano? :)

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 282

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipos de respiración asistida


Explanation:
Suerte.

Marta Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vocabulario del SCUBA :)


Explanation:
Ya que eligiste la traducción de tu término, no dejes de ver la referencia abajo, con frases muy útiles como:

What happened? ¿Qué pasó?
How did it happen? ¿Cómo fue esto?
What happened to him? ¿Qué fue de él?
These things happen. Son cosas que pasan.
Whatever happens . . . Suceda lo que suceda




    Reference: http://www.tomzap.com/sp_scuba.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947