International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

held court

Spanish translation: Presidir / Reinar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To hold court
Spanish translation:Presidir / Reinar
Entered by: Nora Escoms

02:15 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Piece of news
English term or phrase: held court
As Carlos Menem held court tended by aides who still call him Mr President
MV
Presidía / Reinaba
Explanation:
According to the Collins Cobuild, if someone holds court in a place, they are surrounded by a lot of people who are paying them a lot of attention because they are interesting or famous. For example, "...in the days when Marlene Dietrich and Ernest Hemingway held court in the famous El Floridita club".
Conociendo el paño, quizá "reinaba" sea la mejor opción...
Selected response from:

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se unió, presidió, dirigió, convocó.Velia Calcara
4Presidía / Reinaba
Nora Escoms
4mantenerse firme en su terreno o posición / defender su territorio
Andrea Bullrich
4dar audiencia/aparecer en público
Terry Burgess
2comparesció ante la corte
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comparesció ante la corte


Explanation:
No estoy completamente seguro, espera mejores respuestas por favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 04:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, me traicionó el inconsciente... Es que a muchos argentinos nos encanta la idea de verlo \"comparescer a ése\".

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenerse firme en su terreno o posición / defender su territorio


Explanation:
Hi, MV.

In the legal sense to hold court means "presidir la corte" (Marina Orellana). However, it also has the other meanings I suggested above. You will be able to choose with more context.

A couple of examples:

Arm-chair thinkers can no longer hold court in today's user-dictated technology-driven world. The arena is for those who think and act with mercurial speed. nisiet, sensitive to such soft shifts in climate, as always, takes the front ranks in meeting the demand of the hour with immediate response.

(http://www.nisiet.com/pd00.asp)

Municipal court judges. Perrsyburg city council established a municipal court which is part of the state's unified judicial system. Its judges are appointed pursuant to a state statute and take an oath of office prescribed by the state constitution. The judges hold court daily, and receive a monthly salary from Perrsyburg, which is paid to the law firm in which they are partners. Perrysburg provides the court building and its facilities and supplies, as required by state statute.


(http://www.gmu.edu/facstaff/policy/administrative/52.html)

HTH
Andrea




    Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana
    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:dF_mwHqsq6AC:www.courts...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se unió, presidió, dirigió, convocó.


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso, se trata de participar en la corte y no de comparecer ante ella.
...7 The club will hold its monthly meeting next Tuesday: conduct, carry on, have, execute, engage in, join in; preside over, direct, manage.


    The Random House Thesaurus College Edition
Velia Calcara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: PRESIDIÓ es la respuesta.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presidía / Reinaba


Explanation:
According to the Collins Cobuild, if someone holds court in a place, they are surrounded by a lot of people who are paying them a lot of attention because they are interesting or famous. For example, "...in the days when Marlene Dietrich and Ernest Hemingway held court in the famous El Floridita club".
Conociendo el paño, quizá "reinaba" sea la mejor opción...

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar audiencia/aparecer en público


Explanation:
..atendido por asistentes que le siguen llamando "Señor Presidente"

I believe this is what it is in Spanish MV.
Luck!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315