KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bronze bas relief

Spanish translation: bajorrelieve en bronce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bronze bas relief
Spanish translation:bajorrelieve en bronce
Entered by: jemad

18:36 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ last will and testament
English term or phrase: bronze bas relief
I give to the university the bronze bas relief of Anastasius Ludwig Mencken now hanging over the fireplace in the sitting room.
jemad
Spain
bajorrelieve en bronce
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bajorrelieve en bronce
Egmont
5bajorrelieve en bronce
CCW
4Bajo relieve en bronceDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bajorrelieve en bronce


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla: ¿todos lo mismo y todos a la vez???
2 mins
  -> that's the question... :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando... :-)

agree  Hans Gärtner
8 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Hans... :-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry, una vez más, por tu amabilidad... :-)

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajorrelieve en bronce


Explanation:
straight translation


    own experience
    Collins Eng-Spa Dict.
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bajo relieve en bronce


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160