KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hearing

Spanish translation: audiencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hearing
Spanish translation:audiencia
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

17:53 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hearing
in hearing appeals the Queen's Bench Division sits as a divisional court.
noelia
audiencia
Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podría ser \"en las audiencias de apelación...\"
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6audiencia
Francisco Herrerias
4 +1vista
Antonio Criado Maeso
4entenderAna Cicconi
4Audiencia
Angela C.


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
audiencia


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podría ser \"en las audiencias de apelación...\"

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Yes, this is it
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sin ninguna duda.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Bob!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Gracias Oso!

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
9 mins
  -> Gracias Alfredo!

neutral  James Abraham: "hearing" is a gerund here, so you might want a different part of speech.
53 mins

agree  ritchi
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vista


Explanation:
de un juicio (puede ser oral o preliminar)

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audiencia


Explanation:
hth

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entender


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso no habla de una audiencia de apelación sino de la tramitación de dicha causa. Lo traduciría así "cuando el tribunal superior (Queen's Bench Division) entiende en las apelaciones actúa como un tribunal de apelación"

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45