KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ever-changing demographics

Spanish translation: dinámica demográfica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ever-changing demographics
Spanish translation:dinámica demográfica
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:41 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ever-changing demographics
.......will be adding 200 new stores this year, in a variety of formats and sizes that reflect our ever-changing demographics: customers who range from do-it-yourselfers
Anonimous
dinámica demográfica
Explanation:
...reflejando nuestra dinámica demográfica,
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nuestra siempre cambiante demografíaelenali
4 +3reflejan nuestro (a) siempre cambiante mercado / demografia :...
Francisco Adell
4 +1demografía siempre cambiante
Robert INGLEDEW
5dinámica demográfica
Henry Hinds
5cambios de grupos sociales
Claudia Andreani
4los cambios en la sociedad, la evolución de la sociedad de consumo
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4la variante procedencia de nuestro público
Miquel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambios de grupos sociales


Explanation:
....agregaran 200 nuevas tiendas (comercios) este año, que varian en formato y tamaño, los cuales reflejan los cambios de los grupos sociales: clientes que van desde los "hacelo-todo" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 23:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sociedades cambiantes

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demografía siempre cambiante


Explanation:
Si quieres puedes poner la distribución de población siempre cambiante, pero queda mejor en 3 palabras.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la variante procedencia de nuestro público


Explanation:
"our ever-changing demographics"
Suerte

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflejan nuestro (a) siempre cambiante mercado / demografia :...


Explanation:
That's what it means. Well... why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 15:25:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I insist that it refers to a market, not all...

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: mercado, definitivamente
52 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria por el apoyo

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Fernando, gracias.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "demografia"
11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dinámica demográfica


Explanation:
...reflejando nuestra dinámica demográfica,


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nuestra siempre cambiante demografía


Explanation:
clientes que varían desde "hágalo usted mismo....."

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Esther

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,Ña...disculpa, no puedo escribir tu nombre

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias,Lore

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los cambios en la sociedad, la evolución de la sociedad de consumo


Explanation:
"Sociedad de consumo" sería lo adecuado en este contexto.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191