KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fries / potato chips and french fry: difference

Spanish translation: Mostly differences between US English & UK English


16:14 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fries / potato chips and french fry: difference
Any of you know the exact difference between these terms:
- fries
- potato chips
- french fry
since all mean "papas fritas". Ej:
After all, where would a burger be without fries? Or a picnic without potato chips?
What did one french fry say to the other french fry?

Kid's game.
Silvina
Spanish translation:Mostly differences between US English & UK English
Explanation:
This is just out of the top of my head, but as I undersand it:
Fries & French fries are the same thing, fried strips of potato, served hot. This is the universal term in US English, and is understood in UK English too, but the more common term in UK English is chips (just chips, not potato chips).
Potato chips in US English are slices (discs) of potato, fried and usually served cold, in which form they are also sold in packets. The same product in UK English is known as crisps.

(And I've no idea what one french fry said to the other french fry).

Are you looking for Spanish words for these? Sorry, I can't help there.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
What one french fry said to other french fry?
See you later in the ketchup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12fries y french fries son la misma cosa/ potato chips son las papitas que se venden en bolsa, finitas
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +11Mostly differences between US English & UK English
Jack Doughty
5papas fritas y papastommyj
4 +1"papas a la francesa" for fries or french fries, "papas fritas" for chipsxxxmsaiz
4 +1en bastones / en rodajas finitas
Jackie_A
5Crisps, no chips.IlonaT
4papas fritas
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
fries y french fries son la misma cosa/ potato chips son las papitas que se venden en bolsa, finitas


Explanation:
... y crocantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 16:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá en EE.UU a las papas fritas se le lama tanto \"fries\" como \"french fries\".

Si decimos \" fish and chips\" nos referimos también e \"french fries\"

Si decimos solamente \"chips\" nos referimos a las papitas cortadas finitas y crocantes que se venden ya prontas para comer ,en bolsas en los supermercados.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
2 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: EXACTLY!!!!!!!!!!!!
3 mins

agree  Eugenia Corbo
5 mins

agree  Tanna
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: exatly. In Spain, potato chips are
7 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
11 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner: en España los "chips" se llaman "patatas fritas a la inglesa"
13 mins

agree  Mario La Gatto
47 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papas fritas


Explanation:
efectivamente, todas son papas fritas, la diferencia es la preparación.
Entre fries y potato chips yo no conozco dos términos distintos en Español. La tercera, aunque también son papas fritas, se conocen como papas a la francesa (al menos en México)

hth



Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Mostly differences between US English & UK English


Explanation:
This is just out of the top of my head, but as I undersand it:
Fries & French fries are the same thing, fried strips of potato, served hot. This is the universal term in US English, and is understood in UK English too, but the more common term in UK English is chips (just chips, not potato chips).
Potato chips in US English are slices (discs) of potato, fried and usually served cold, in which form they are also sold in packets. The same product in UK English is known as crisps.

(And I've no idea what one french fry said to the other french fry).

Are you looking for Spanish words for these? Sorry, I can't help there.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
What one french fry said to other french fry?
See you later in the ketchup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BJD: Exactly.
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mario La Gatto: Thank you, Jack, for this comprehensive and definitive explanation.
41 mins
  -> Graçias.

agree  Nikki Graham
48 mins

agree  Sandra Bonilla: Right, Jack. Funny: in France, "French Fries" are often called "Belgues" :)
1 hr
  -> Yes, just as "French leave" (absence without leave) is "filer à l'anglaise".

agree  Mary Smith: Thanks, good explanation indeed!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Atacama
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Maestro :-)!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  olv10siq: Excellent explanation
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ramón Solá: I take off my hat before you...
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en bastones / en rodajas finitas


Explanation:
These are my suggestions, if you need to translate these terms:

fries, french fries = papas fritas en bastones

potato chips = papas fritas en rodajas finitas

Cita del sitio de referencia: "...¿ sabías que hay muchas formas distintas de papas fritas? Están las papas fritas que todos conocemos, **las "bastón"**, son las cortadas en forma de palitos gruesos. Las "allumettes": son las cortadas en forma de palitos de 6 ó 7 cm. de largo por ½ cm. de ancho. Se fríen en aceite abundante y a fuego fuerte. Las **"chips": son las cortadas en rodajas redondas muy finitas**..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.minichef.com/recetas/papafrita.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto
1 min

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crisps, no chips.


Explanation:
En el RU (UK)
Papitas en bolsas son CRISPS
Chips y French fries, o simplemente fries, son la misma cosa (patatas o papas fritas).
Chips se usa más que todo en 'fish and chips'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies Jack. I did not notice you had mentioned crisps at the end of your very good explanation.

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"papas a la francesa" for fries or french fries, "papas fritas" for chips


Explanation:
Es una opción para diferenciarlas en español.

xxxmsaiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre: Así se usa en México
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papas fritas y papas


Explanation:
Fry's and french fries are both papas fritas. Potatoe chips are simply papas.

tommyj