KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

curling tongs (for hair)

Spanish translation: rizadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curling tongs (for hair)
Spanish translation:rizadores
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

20:35 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: curling tongs (for hair)
Hi everyone,
How would this be said in Spanish?
Thanks a lot,
Paul
Paul Edgar
rizadores
Explanation:
hth

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for suggesting answers to this question and sorry that it's taken so long to grade.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rizador para cabelloAnnaid
4 +4rizadores
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +3tenazasC.C.
4 +1tenacillas (para rizar el pelo)Sam D
4Pinzas que se encrespan
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rizadores


Explanation:
hth

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for suggesting answers to this question and sorry that it's taken so long to grade.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo: rizadores de pelo
6 mins
  -> Gracias Elena

agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary (Spanish - English part) as curling iron & hair-curler.
16 hrs

agree  Mar�a do Campo
18 hrs

agree  ritchi
1 day1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pinzas que se encrespan


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenazas


Explanation:
Widely known as "tenazas" in Mexico.
Luck!

C.C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary.
15 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
1 day4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rizador para cabello


Explanation:
in Mexico you could also say:

enchinador de pelo

Annaid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary (Spanish - English part) as curling iron & hair-curler.
15 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenacillas (para rizar el pelo)


Explanation:
Suerte

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary (English - Spanish part)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks - yes, I forgot to put my reference