KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

turf toe

Spanish translation: Esguince de la primera articulación metatarsofalángica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turf toe
Spanish translation:Esguince de la primera articulación metatarsofalángica
Entered by: Mariflor Salas

22:08 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: turf toe
Turf toe is a sprain of the base of the big toe, where the big toe meets the foot. A sprain is
stretching or tearing of the ligaments that support a toe.
Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
esguince de la primera articulación metatarsofalángica ( metatarso-falángica )
Explanation:
Hola,

Turf toe is the 'common name' for the metatarsalphalangeal joint sprain.

Turf toe injuries are divided into three grades by severity.

Grade I: Stretch of the joint capsule and ligaments
Grade II: Partial tear of the joint capsule and ligaments
Grade III: Complete tear of the joint capsule and ligaments

Cheers,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2torcedura del dedoxxxjerryk
4 +1esguince de la primera articulación metatarsofalángica ( metatarso-falángica )José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4...esguince del dedo gordo del pie...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torcedura del dedo


Explanation:
This seems to be the term in Spanish. Apparently, no cute catchword like in english.



Noticias en eluniversal.com - Melvin Mora se recupera más ...
... Sufrí un golpe muy fuerte y la torcedura del dedo fue sumamente dolorosa, pero
poco a poco me he ido recuperando, mucho más rápido de lo que consideraron ...
www.eluniversal.com/2002/02/22/22302DD.shtml - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Basketv
... pueda ofrecer cualquier jugador de los Wizards, que colocó en la lista de lesionados
al veterano Hubert Davis, quien sufrió una repentina torcedura del dedo ...
www.basketv.com/basketv/frontend/code/ app/index_pti/0,1124,7408-101,00.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

La mano del disparador y el antebrazo
... Una torcedura hacia fuera ocurre habitualmente con culatas que son demasiado largas
o ... Esto causa que la mano se acalambre y que el dedo del gatillo tire hacia ...
galeon.hispavista.com/ctoa/lamano.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, amigo

agree  ritchi
23 hrs
  -> many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...esguince del dedo gordo del pie...


Explanation:
Remember English differentiates between "finger" and "toe".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esguince de la primera articulación metatarsofalángica ( metatarso-falángica )


Explanation:
Hola,

Turf toe is the 'common name' for the metatarsalphalangeal joint sprain.

Turf toe injuries are divided into three grades by severity.

Grade I: Stretch of the joint capsule and ligaments
Grade II: Partial tear of the joint capsule and ligaments
Grade III: Complete tear of the joint capsule and ligaments

Cheers,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez ;-)