KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

calf strain

Spanish translation: Desgarro de pantorrilla O Desgarro de gémelos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Calf strain
Spanish translation:Desgarro de pantorrilla O Desgarro de gémelos
Entered by: Mariflor Salas

02:49 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: calf strain
A strained calf muscle is a partial tear of the small fibers of the calf muscles
Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
Desgarro de pantorrilla
Explanation:
Desgarro de gemelos (músculos de la pantorrilla)
Selected response from:

xxxGabilu
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2DesgarreAngel Figueroa
4 +2Desgarro de pantorrillaxxxGabilu
4 +1...desgarradura / desgarramiento del gemelo / de los gemelos...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Desgarro de pantorrilla


Explanation:
Desgarro de gemelos (músculos de la pantorrilla)

xxxGabilu
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
10 hrs
  -> Thanxs :)

agree  ritchi
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ritchi

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...desgarradura / desgarramiento del gemelo / de los gemelos...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón: no sé si desgarro existe
5 hrs
  -> Sí, existe, y significa "desgarrón" según María Moliner. ¡Gracias, Mabel!

neutral  Dammel: "Desgarro" existe. Lo que no existe, al menos para la RAE, es "desgarre". Saludos!
10 hrs
  -> Tines razón ;Dammel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Desgarre


Explanation:
Es muy común en los jugadores de Soccer. Desgarre muscular o desgarre de la Pantorrilla.

Angel Figueroa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
12 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
34 mins