International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

freely available

Spanish translation: servicio de acceso gratuito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freely available service
Spanish translation:servicio de acceso gratuito
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

09:51 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: freely available
It is a freely available service.

De repente me ha surgido la duda de si se trata de un servicio gratuito o de un servicio al que puede accederse libremente. ¿Tiene siempre la connotación de "gratis"?
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
servicio de acceso gratuito
Explanation:
Sí, es lo que piensas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:41:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí... y hasta otra... :-))
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, la de todos los "peers" y el resto de colegas!

Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9servicio de acceso gratuito
Egmont
2 +3servicio gratuito
Mabel Garzón
4 +1servicio de acceso libre
Circe
4Servicio libremente disponibleRocio Beeching


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
servicio de acceso gratuito


Explanation:
Sí, es lo que piensas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:41:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí... y hasta otra... :-))


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, la de todos los "peers" y el resto de colegas!

Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Hans, nuevamente... :-)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gabriel...

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Antonio... :-)

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr
  -> Gracias una vez más, Pablo... :-)

agree  Ivan Frankovics
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ivan... :-)

agree  xxxseamar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias una vez más...:-)

agree  Marta Ruiz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Medea, por tu amable apoyo :=)

agree  Sandra Bonilla
12 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo :-)

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, por tu constante apoyo :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicio de acceso libre


Explanation:
Saludos. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=fre...

freely (adv)
(gen) libremente;
(speak) francamente;
(generously) liberalmente;
you may come and go ~ puedes ir y venir como quieras;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trata de un servicio al cual se puede acceder libremente.

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trata de un servicio al cual se puede acceder libremente.

:o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Frankovics
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ivan :o)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
servicio gratuito


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TENSALCEDO
1 hr

agree  Ivan Frankovics
3 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
4 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio libremente disponible


Explanation:
I just guessing
Suerte
Rocio

Rocio Beeching
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 18