KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

parboil

Spanish translation: sancocho - sancochado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parboil
Spanish translation:sancocho - sancochado
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:49 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: parboil
Trying to find the translation
in Spanish for Mexico & Puerto Rico?
Pat Turpin
sancocho - sancochado
Explanation:
Search Spanish Dictionary
Enter a Spanish or English word to look up (e.g., ayer or yesterday):




parboil
<< paratroops parcel >>

parboil
(English)


par·boil (pärboil )
v. tr. - sancochar

INFLECTED FORMS: parboiled - tr.
parboiling - tr.
parboils - tr.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: parboil+Spanish Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 359 | Next 20 >


Yahooligans! Reference - Spanish Dictionary - English Index
... Search Spanish Dictionary Enter a Spanish or English word to look ... overstay, pallet,
parboil. overstep, palliate, parcel. overstock, palliative, parch. overstuff, pallid, ...
http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/dict_en_es/english/46.h...
More Results From: www.yahooligans.com


Menu for Wile the Winter Away
... recipe described by Mistress Ealishd in the November AS XXX AEstel, and a Spanish ... closed
above; and they should be peeled, then washed in hot water and parboil ...
http://www.contrib.andrew.cmu.edu/usr/grm/wwaway-feast.html


Glossary at Russian Foods .com
... Translate into Russian Paella. A Spanish dish consisting of rice, saffron, a variety
of meat and shellfish ... Parboil. To boil a food briefly, until partially done. ...
http://www.russianfoods.com/russian-cooking/dictionary000050...
More Results From: www.russianfoods.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sancocho, at least in Dominican Republic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SANCOCHO IN PUERTO RICO
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 459 | Next 20 >


Puerto Rican Foods
... Rums Of Puerto Rico --our rums are the best... ... Habichuelas made easy --how to
prepare typical Puerto Rican beans.. Sancocho Criollo. Alcapurrias..!!! ...
http://users.aol.com/np4cc/food.htm


Puerto Rico
... Restaurant; Pasteles Recipe; Puerto Rican Recipes; Puerto Rican Recipes; Recetas
de cocina; Roast Pig; Café San Juan; Sancocho Criollo; Vegetarianism - Puerto Rico ...
http://home.new.rr.com/coqui49/puertorico.html


World Travel Guide - Puerto Rico - Overview
... Overview Country Overview Puerto Rico ... The island cuisine includes paella, sancocho
(beef stew), jueyes (land crabs) and pan de agua (Puerto Rican bread ...
http://www.travel-guide.com/data/pri/pri.asp
More Results From: www.travel-guide.com


Puerto Rican Food, Cooking Recipes, Goya, Casera, Puerto Rico.
... Puerto Rican Food, Sancocho Goya 15.50 Onzas Sancocho Goya, Puerto Rican Food $1.99. ... Puerto
Rican Food, Arroz Rico 3 Libras Arroz Rico Grano Mediano, Puerto ...
http://www.elcolmado.com/USComida.asp
More Results From: www.elcolmado.com


Recipes of Puerto Rico



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: MEXICAN RECIPES+SANCOCHO Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 128 | Next 20 >


\"SANCOCHO\" (Spanish Thick Soup)
\"SANCOCHO\" (Spanish Thick Soup). In Spain and Portugal, soup is king!
INGREDIENTS: vegetables (Spanish) 4 plantains (Platano) 6 potatoes ...
http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/4722/sp-sancocho.html
More Results From: www.geocities.com


Dominican Recipes
... Diana\'s Links to International Recipes - Dominican Republic. Sancocho ... [ Home ] [
Chinese Recipes ] [ Dominican Recipes ] [ Italian Recipes ] [ Mexican ...
http://www.premier-net.com/Recipes/RepDom/


18 James Lamb Recipes
18 James Lamb Recipes. ... French-Caribbeean Christmas stew); Pozole (Spicy Mexican Stew);
Mexican ... South African stew with meatballs); Thirty Minute Lamb Stew; Sancocho ...
http://www.18james.com/recipe_list.html


Food and Recipes (Comida y Recetas)
... Dominicana Las recetas de Tomas, España Latin American Recipes Latin American Recipes
MexFoods Mexican Food NutriPac Puerto Rican Beef Stew (Sancocho) Pupusas ...
http://home.new.rr.com/coqui49/comida.html


Latin American Food & Cooking, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh ...
... Additional topics can be found in our Library Guide to Popular Subjects. ... Recipes
for Sancocho and Chicharrones de Pollo. ...
http://trfn.clpgh.org/Lifestyle/Cooking/latin.html


EL MUNDO HISPANO: Recipes from the Spanish-Speaking World
... The majority are of Mexican or Chicano origen, but there are some from Central ... Recipes
from the Dominican Republic How to make a Dominican Sancocho [Eng ...
http://communities.prodigy.net/hispanic/spr07coi.htm



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sancocho - sancochado
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +4cocer parcialmenteAntonio Costa
4 +4cocer a medias
Bill Greendyk
4salcochar / soasarSebastián Sierpe Toral
3 +1parcialmente cocido
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcialmente cocido


Explanation:
Si se refiere al arroz, creo, aunque no estoy del todo seguro

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
just doesn't fit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Frankovics
11 mins

disagree  Antonio Costa: It should then be "parboiled"
22 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
33 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: just doesn't fit

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cocer parcialmente


Explanation:
This according to Routledge Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


o \"dar un hervor a\" , en el Oxford English-Spanish Dictionary

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
precosedo is the work I think I'll use. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mirelluk

agree  Ivan Frankovics
10 mins
  -> Gracias Ivan

agree  Сергей Лузан
27 mins
  -> Gracias SerjeyL (Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí)?

agree  ritchi
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ritchi
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: precosedo is the work I think I'll use. thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cocer a medias


Explanation:
También he escuchado decir "sancochar."

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, le diste al clavo mexicano ¶:^))
5 mins
  -> ¡Hola Oso! Estamos acercándonos a la comida de nuevo. Ummmmm. ¡Gracias!

agree  Ivan Frankovics
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ivan.

agree  Сергей Лузан
27 mins

agree  elenali
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sancocho - sancochado


Explanation:
Search Spanish Dictionary
Enter a Spanish or English word to look up (e.g., ayer or yesterday):




parboil
<< paratroops parcel >>

parboil
(English)


par·boil (pärboil )
v. tr. - sancochar

INFLECTED FORMS: parboiled - tr.
parboiling - tr.
parboils - tr.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: parboil+Spanish Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 359 | Next 20 >


Yahooligans! Reference - Spanish Dictionary - English Index
... Search Spanish Dictionary Enter a Spanish or English word to look ... overstay, pallet,
parboil. overstep, palliate, parcel. overstock, palliative, parch. overstuff, pallid, ...
http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/dict_en_es/english/46.h...
More Results From: www.yahooligans.com


Menu for Wile the Winter Away
... recipe described by Mistress Ealishd in the November AS XXX AEstel, and a Spanish ... closed
above; and they should be peeled, then washed in hot water and parboil ...
http://www.contrib.andrew.cmu.edu/usr/grm/wwaway-feast.html


Glossary at Russian Foods .com
... Translate into Russian Paella. A Spanish dish consisting of rice, saffron, a variety
of meat and shellfish ... Parboil. To boil a food briefly, until partially done. ...
http://www.russianfoods.com/russian-cooking/dictionary000050...
More Results From: www.russianfoods.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sancocho, at least in Dominican Republic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SANCOCHO IN PUERTO RICO
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 459 | Next 20 >


Puerto Rican Foods
... Rums Of Puerto Rico --our rums are the best... ... Habichuelas made easy --how to
prepare typical Puerto Rican beans.. Sancocho Criollo. Alcapurrias..!!! ...
http://users.aol.com/np4cc/food.htm


Puerto Rico
... Restaurant; Pasteles Recipe; Puerto Rican Recipes; Puerto Rican Recipes; Recetas
de cocina; Roast Pig; Café San Juan; Sancocho Criollo; Vegetarianism - Puerto Rico ...
http://home.new.rr.com/coqui49/puertorico.html


World Travel Guide - Puerto Rico - Overview
... Overview Country Overview Puerto Rico ... The island cuisine includes paella, sancocho
(beef stew), jueyes (land crabs) and pan de agua (Puerto Rican bread ...
http://www.travel-guide.com/data/pri/pri.asp
More Results From: www.travel-guide.com


Puerto Rican Food, Cooking Recipes, Goya, Casera, Puerto Rico.
... Puerto Rican Food, Sancocho Goya 15.50 Onzas Sancocho Goya, Puerto Rican Food $1.99. ... Puerto
Rican Food, Arroz Rico 3 Libras Arroz Rico Grano Mediano, Puerto ...
http://www.elcolmado.com/USComida.asp
More Results From: www.elcolmado.com


Recipes of Puerto Rico



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: MEXICAN RECIPES+SANCOCHO Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 128 | Next 20 >


\"SANCOCHO\" (Spanish Thick Soup)
\"SANCOCHO\" (Spanish Thick Soup). In Spain and Portugal, soup is king!
INGREDIENTS: vegetables (Spanish) 4 plantains (Platano) 6 potatoes ...
http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/4722/sp-sancocho.html
More Results From: www.geocities.com


Dominican Recipes
... Diana\'s Links to International Recipes - Dominican Republic. Sancocho ... [ Home ] [
Chinese Recipes ] [ Dominican Recipes ] [ Italian Recipes ] [ Mexican ...
http://www.premier-net.com/Recipes/RepDom/


18 James Lamb Recipes
18 James Lamb Recipes. ... French-Caribbeean Christmas stew); Pozole (Spicy Mexican Stew);
Mexican ... South African stew with meatballs); Thirty Minute Lamb Stew; Sancocho ...
http://www.18james.com/recipe_list.html


Food and Recipes (Comida y Recetas)
... Dominicana Las recetas de Tomas, España Latin American Recipes Latin American Recipes
MexFoods Mexican Food NutriPac Puerto Rican Beef Stew (Sancocho) Pupusas ...
http://home.new.rr.com/coqui49/comida.html


Latin American Food & Cooking, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh ...
... Additional topics can be found in our Library Guide to Popular Subjects. ... Recipes
for Sancocho and Chicharrones de Pollo. ...
http://trfn.clpgh.org/Lifestyle/Cooking/latin.html


EL MUNDO HISPANO: Recipes from the Spanish-Speaking World
... The majority are of Mexican or Chicano origen, but there are some from Central ... Recipes
from the Dominican Republic How to make a Dominican Sancocho [Eng ...
http://communities.prodigy.net/hispanic/spr07coi.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso.

agree  Ivan Frankovics
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ivan.

agree  Carlos Moreno
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible.
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  olv10siq
27 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq.

agree  Martin Perazzo: Así es, Robert, aunque la expresión se desconoce en España; aquí, para "parboiled" se habla de "arroz vaporizado".
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Martín. El término es más amplio. Se habla de sancocho de pescado, por ejemplo.(eso lo escuché en Venezuela).

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: así es! #:)))
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salcochar / soasar


Explanation:
la palabra es salcocho, relacionado con la sal, no sancocho...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78