KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

what is ultimately at stake in the case of...

Spanish translation: lo que a fin de cuentas está en juego en el caso de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is ultimately at stake in the case of...
Spanish translation:lo que a fin de cuentas está en juego en el caso de...
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:39 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Audiovisual
English term or phrase: what is ultimately at stake in the case of...
Context: He suggests that what is ultimately at stake in the case of the structural identity of the narrative function as well as in that of the truth claim of every narrative work, is the temporal character of human experience.
Berta81
lo que a fin de cuentas está en juego en el caso de...
Explanation:
Buenas tardes :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5en última instancia, lo que está en juego en el caso de... es
David Russi
5 +4lo que a fin de cuentas está en juego en el caso de...
Yaotl Altan
5lo que finalmente/lo que al final está en juego en el caso de...
Susie Miles
5en última instancia, lo que está en el tapete en el caso deAlicia Villegas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lo que a fin de cuentas está en juego en el caso de...


Explanation:
Buenas tardes :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 217
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
6 mins
  -> gracias, Noni

agree  John Cutler
16 mins
  -> Danke, John

agree  teju: O al fin y al cabo, saludos :)
28 mins
  -> merci, teju

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: de acuerdo, pero 'a fin de cuentas' lo pondría entre comas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en última instancia, lo que está en juego en el caso de... es


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
5 mins

agree  xxxjacana54
11 mins

agree  Marga Dorao
24 mins

agree  Beatriz Galiano
9 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en última instancia, lo que está en el tapete en el caso de


Explanation:
espero que sirva

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo que finalmente/lo que al final está en juego en el caso de...


Explanation:
Lo pondría de esta manera y también creo que estarían bien algunas de las otras opciones mencionadas.......

Susie Miles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11