KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

University Programs for Elderly People

Spanish translation: Programas Universitarios para Mayores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:University Programs for Elderly People
Spanish translation:Programas Universitarios para Mayores
Entered by: Gemma Alonso

11:32 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ university education
English term or phrase: University Programs for Elderly People
university education
Gemma Alonso
Programas universitarios para mayores
Explanation:
La opción anterior es muy buena, pero últimamente en España se usa el eufemismo "mayores" para la tercera edad... Así, decimos Centro de Mayores
en lugar de lo que antes era Hogar del Jubilado.
Aquí tienes, pues, otra opción...
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Programas universitarios para la tercera edadc.camp
4 +1Programas universitarios para JubiladosMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Programas universitarios para mayores
Antonio Criado Maeso
4Aula de mayoresMarta Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Programas universitarios para la tercera edad


Explanation:
eLDERLY: PARA LA TERCERA EDAD O PARA LOS MAYORES

c.camp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
20 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  fcojbarrios
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani: creo que es la opcion mas cuidadosa
2 hrs

agree  Bettina Schewe
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Benitez
2 hrs

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Perfecto!
3 hrs

agree  andreot
4 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Fine!!! I would rather say "personas mayores"(and I am 57..)
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programas universitarios para mayores


Explanation:
La opción anterior es muy buena, pero últimamente en España se usa el eufemismo "mayores" para la tercera edad... Así, decimos Centro de Mayores
en lugar de lo que antes era Hogar del Jubilado.
Aquí tienes, pues, otra opción...

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tambien, para espana
18 mins

agree  Egmont: ...too!
1 hr

disagree  Martin Moore: coño! soy mayor pero no un yayo.. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Con todos mis respetos ¿qué crees que significa "elderly"?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programas universitarios para Jubilados


Explanation:
Jubilados - retirees, more generic and less localized.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...más descarnado!
56 mins
  -> gracias albertov

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aula de mayores


Explanation:
In Spain, we can refer to these programs as "aula de mayores". I am sure about this because my mother assists at them, though there will be different terms.

Marta Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6