International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Me and my friends like to chill and go to the club.

Spanish translation: A mis amigos y a mi nos gusta ir al club (a la disco, al boliche) a pasarla bien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Me and my friends like to chill and go to the club.
Spanish translation:A mis amigos y a mi nos gusta ir al club (a la disco, al boliche) a pasarla bien
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

01:42 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Me and my friends like to chill and go to the club.
It needs to be used in present tense.
Harley
A mis amigos y a mi nos gusta ir al club (a la disco, al boliche) a pasarla bien
Explanation:
it depends on how your "club" for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 02:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si..... de verdad esto parece tarea de la escuela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 02:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is alright....at least this person trusts the real \"Proz\" who \"chill\" at this web site!!! :o)
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A mis amigos y a mi nos gusta ir al club (a la disco, al boliche) a pasarla bien
Claudia Andreani
5 +1A mi y a mis amigos nos gusta ir al club a relajarnosYvette Arcelay
4 +1mis amigos y yo, nos relajamos y vamos al clubelenali
4A mí y mis amigos nos gusta nos gusta sentir / tener emociones e ir al clubSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A mis amigos y a mi nos gusta ir al club (a la disco, al boliche) a pasarla bien


Explanation:
it depends on how your "club" for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 02:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si..... de verdad esto parece tarea de la escuela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 02:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is alright....at least this person trusts the real \"Proz\" who \"chill\" at this web site!!! :o)

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "Con mis amigos nos gusta..." suena más inclusivo y más natural, al menos en "argentino"
24 mins
  -> hace ya tanto tiempo que no voy que se me pierden algunas frases....

agree  Gustavo Garrido
8 hrs
  -> gracias..

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: chill no significa pasarlo bien sino descansar/relajarse
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A mi y a mis amigos nos gusta ir al club a relajarnos


Explanation:
Relajarnos para chill out

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: exacto - chill es relajarse
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A mí y mis amigos nos gusta nos gusta sentir / tener emociones e ir al club


Explanation:
al pasarla bien se emocionan y sienten escalosfríos...de ahí chill...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: chill es relajarse / descansar
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mis amigos y yo, nos relajamos y vamos al club


Explanation:
la frase en inglés no es correcta, la primera persona, no va en primer lugar,
my friends and I

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: vamos al club para relajarnos -
11 hrs
  -> relajarnos está en infinitivo, lo que traté de hacer fue poner todos los verbos en presente para la tarea, gracias mil