International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

give an account of

Spanish translation: cuenta/relata/informa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he gives an account of
Spanish translation:cuenta/relata/informa
Entered by: teju

14:33 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: give an account of
Context: Eco gives an account of this opposition: "the fabula is..."
Berta81
cuenta/relata/informa
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
¡Perfecto, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cuenta/relata/informateju
5beind aun relato de esta oposición
Yaotl Altan
4explica/da una explicación
Lydia De Jorge
4da cuenta >> relata
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beind aun relato de esta oposición


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 217
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuenta/relata/informa


Explanation:
:)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
¡Perfecto, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Gracias Patricia, buenos dias - teju :)

agree  Ana Moreno: ésta sería más appropiada "da cuenta de"
27 mins
  -> Gracias Ana - teju ;)

agree  Darío Zozaya
54 mins
  -> Gracias Dario - teju :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da cuenta >> relata


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explica/da una explicación


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276