KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

incipit

Spanish translation: incipit =latin o inicio


14:35 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: incipit
Context: The order of events that cover the narration space between its incipit and its conclusion is never unique
Berta81
Spanish translation:incipit =latin o inicio
Explanation:
incipit (n.) = incipit
Def: Palabra latina que significa 'comienza' y designa las primeras palabras del texto propiamente dicho de un manuscrito o impreso antiguo
Ex: The incipit are the opening words of a manuscript or early printed book, or of one of its divisions.

www.babylon.com
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracais por la aclaración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inicio/comienzo
Adriana Penco
5incipit =latin o inicio
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inicio/comienzo


Explanation:
=)

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Las propuestas son en esencia similares.La tuya entró primero.
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Slothm.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incipit =latin o inicio


Explanation:
incipit (n.) = incipit
Def: Palabra latina que significa 'comienza' y designa las primeras palabras del texto propiamente dicho de un manuscrito o impreso antiguo
Ex: The incipit are the opening words of a manuscript or early printed book, or of one of its divisions.

www.babylon.com

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracais por la aclaración.