KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

involving organisation

Spanish translation: uff el inglés y esa habilidad...


17:37 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: involving organisation
To avoid losing staff, bosses are now acting on employee demands for ethical business practice. Heskesn explains "The spiritual approach has filtered down through Cornet and it's mada en enornous difference to the way we work. We're asking our employees how we can make Comet a less autocratic and much more involving organisation to work for"
Irene Vidal
Spain
Spanish translation:uff el inglés y esa habilidad...
Explanation:
Yo no creo que haya una sola palabra (al menos no para este contexto) para traducir "involving".
Creo que hay que caer en el uso de una proposición...

una organización que fomenta la participación...
una organización que invita a sus empleados a participar...

Modesta opinión.
Aurora
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos por vuestras opciones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...una organización participativa...
Leonardo Parachú
5 +4organización con la que se sientan más compenetrados y comprometidosGreencayman
5 +3uff el inglés y esa habilidad...Aurora Humarán
4 +1organización participativaJacek Zawisza
4organización involucrante/ comprometidaSebastián Sierpe Toral
3 +1Organizacion involucradaGedece
4"not an answer, but just some explanation from my own experience"
Сергей Лузан
1organisation intrested in people as a whole
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...una organización participativa...


Explanation:
HTH.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
2 mins
  -> gracias Mabel

agree  María Eugenia García
34 mins
  -> gracias María Eugenia

agree  elenali
8 hrs
  -> gracias Elena, ¿cómo anda todo?

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es osible seg'un 3rd edition of Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
12 hrs
  -> gracias Sergey

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organización con la que se sientan más compenetrados y comprometidos


Explanation:
es la forma moderna de "ponerse la camiseta", en el más rancio Spanglish, que destesto, "involucrarse" con/en la organización

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: me gusta...
6 hrs

agree  Rocio Beeching: Es la idea en el texto, estoy deacuerdo con Manny
14 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
18 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: También estoy de acuerdo con esto...
1 day2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organización participativa


Explanation:
... convertir Comet en una organización menos autocrática y con la que se trabaja de manera mucho más participativa.

Espero que te sirva

Jacek Zawisza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Es osible seg'un 3rd edition of Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 tambi'en.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organizacion involucrada


Explanation:
Convertir a Comet en una organizacion menos autocratica y mas involucrada en la que trabajar.


Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo que es posible seg'un 3rd edition of Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 tambi'en.
7 hrs
  -> No tengo ese diccionario, gracias por la opinion y el dato

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uff el inglés y esa habilidad...


Explanation:
Yo no creo que haya una sola palabra (al menos no para este contexto) para traducir "involving".
Creo que hay que caer en el uso de una proposición...

una organización que fomenta la participación...
una organización que invita a sus empleados a participar...

Modesta opinión.
Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos por vuestras opciones!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "una organización que invita a sus empleados a participar"
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: De acuerdo contigo. Pero no sólo una preposicíón, Aurora, ¡todo un discurso! Saludos.
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MikeGarcia: Aurora: Te pasaste!!! (Ojalá los chicos de Bielsa hubiesen hecho lo mismo.
19 hrs
  -> pero qué lindo es el Bati... =)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"not an answer, but just some explanation from my own experience"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am PhD in economics and often work with foreign financiers, bankers & economical consultants in differnt language pairs.
This problem is quite important all over the world, and there differnt approaches in attempts to solve it. In Russia we used to call it \"people\'s capitalism\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 07:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It meant that employees became co-owners/ co-proprietors of the enterprise (for the most part through share optioning/ distribution etc.) It turned out to be effective in some cases, for the smaller plants/factories with conservative productional structure. Shareholders are intersted in dividends ASAP, and not in capital investments. The form of \"quality groups/ groups of quality\" is widely used over Europe & in Japan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 07:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no universal solution for all the cases yet, for modern production requires flexibility, rapid changes, reacting upon challenges and strict discipline simultaneously. How to combine all the factors and adjust the system is still a problem, and each case might be considered as unique.
So, I may come to optimistic conclusion - in the era of globalisation international experience & co-operation are very important, and it means that we won\'t become jobless in the nearest future.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
organisation intrested in people as a whole


Explanation:
(body and soul)

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organización involucrante/ comprometida


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78