KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Pocket chart

Spanish translation: fichero


20:46 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ General Education
English term or phrase: Pocket chart
I need to translate Pocket chart to Spanish:

A pocket chart is made out of material and it has clear plastic strips that go horizontally and it is used to display words on index cards, such as word families.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:fichero
Explanation:
Isn't the word "pocket" refering to the fact that the chart has a space (resembling a pocked) where the word lists are placed, and not to the size as in "pocket dictionary"?
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fichero
Gustavo Garrido
4 +1tabla de bolsillo
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Agenda de bolsillo,guía de bolsillo,libreta de bolsillo.
MikeGarcia
4kardex, kardex de bolsillo, tarjetero (de bolsillo), organizadorSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Guía de bolsillo
Leonardo Parachú
4cuadro de bolsillo
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabla de bolsillo


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadro de bolsillo


Explanation:
ó gráfica de bolsillo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guía de bolsillo


Explanation:
Un término general que puede bien aplicarse aquí.

Suerte Hardy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bien puede\" la redacción, la redacción...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agenda de bolsillo,guía de bolsillo,libreta de bolsillo.


Explanation:
Cualquiera es buena,Hardy.Make your choice!!!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fichero


Explanation:
Isn't the word "pocket" refering to the fact that the chart has a space (resembling a pocked) where the word lists are placed, and not to the size as in "pocket dictionary"?

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Si Tavo, por ahí van los tiros ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Oso : )

agree  Sandra Bonilla
1 day18 hrs
  -> gracias :))

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kardex, kardex de bolsillo, tarjetero (de bolsillo), organizador


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78