KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

swamp dwellers

Spanish translation: pantaneros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swamp dwellers
Spanish translation:pantaneros
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:26 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: swamp dwellers
contenido de un sitio web:
"free sound bytes from those swamp dwellers Rob & Jack"
Norma Sánchez Pace
United States
pantaneros
Explanation:
Viven en el pantano.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Aunque todas son correctas, me gusta como suena esta.
GRACIAS
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5moradores del pantano
Antonio Criado Maeso
5 +2pantaneros
Henry Hinds
4 +3habitantes del pantanojulitravel
4 +1"inquilinos del pantano"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moradores del pantano


Explanation:
Just guessing!!!

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: as good a guess as any!
1 min

agree  Esther Hermida
10 mins

agree  rhandler
26 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca: Suena perfecto para un par de rockeros "Born on the Bayou" :)
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
17 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
habitantes del pantano


Explanation:
dwell: habitar, morar
En muchos libros se habla de los habitantes del pantano. Viven allí y consiguen también sus alimentos

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: correct
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite standard.
9 hrs
  -> I agree that it is standard but the words have a good rhythm

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
17 hrs
  -> thank you, Gabriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pantaneros


Explanation:
Viven en el pantano.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Aunque todas son correctas, me gusta como suena esta.
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: me gusta el sonido de la palabra
20 mins
  -> A mí también la verdad, Leonardo.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo lo es el m'as interesante (y sonido tambi'en)..
9 hrs
  -> Andan con el lodo hasta el cuello.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"inquilinos del pantano"


Explanation:
Una posibilidad mas.
Suerte

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Jus in case they pay for the rent... How are you?
7 hrs
  -> Creo que se pagan. Gracias, estoy bien. Thanx for your support. Gracias por su apoyo.