KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

basement

Spanish translation: sótano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basement
Spanish translation:sótano
Entered by: Hans Gärtner

19:01 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: basement
Instrucciones de seguridad doméstica en los EE.UU: Keep fire extinguishers in easy-to-reach places, especially in kitchens and basements.

Según tengo entendido un basement es la planta baja de una casa, con el suelo más bajo que la calle, pero suelen tener ventanas y ser habitables. No sé si traducirlo en este contexto por sótano o por planta baja.
Hans Gärtner
sotano
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 19:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry for the lack of accents. I am using an Arabic/English keyboard.
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15sotanoYasser El Helw
5 +4sótano
Alfarero
5sótanosToze
3sorry no answerwandadorff


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
sotano


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 19:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry for the lack of accents. I am using an Arabic/English keyboard.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  aivars: that was easy, well-done :)
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre: Si, sótano (con acento en la primera o) 8-))
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  jerrie
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gedece: Sip
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Elinor Thomas: yep, sótano con acento. :-)
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Effi: sip, sótano, creo que entre todos queda claro, ¿no? ;-)
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rick Henry: con acento
22 mins
  -> gracias

agree  olv10siq
26 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gustavo Garrido
41 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas: Así es.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Marva
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  marcave: Eso!
22 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sótano


Explanation:
le sugiero escoger esta opción sin duda, pues la planta baja es parte del "cuerpo" del edificio y no su base, también en castellamo decimos "basamento", y con ello se entiende la parte inferior de la casa

suerte

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
6 mins

agree  samtediou: Right, 'basement' is 'sótano'. Basements do not normally have windows, although some can have windows at the top, right below the ground floor. Basements are sometimes furnished, sometimes just a storage area. However, basements are underground.
21 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sótanos


Explanation:
En este caso, sótanos.

Toze

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sorry no answer


Explanation:
kitchens and basements not because they are on a particular floor but because they contain flammable articles and are likely to be the seat of a fire. If it relates to America then all sorts of junk might be kept in the basement/cellar as well as the heating system for the building (apartment block?)or other machinery. Only word i know in spanish for it is bodega. wish I had one, wish it was full of wine!

wandadorff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toze: Bodega in Spanish is the equivalent to cellar in English!
3 mins
  -> yes but cellar in English is equivalent to basement in American

neutral  MikeGarcia: A cellar full of wine...or champagne!
1 day2 hrs
  -> me es igual...que sea!