KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

passion fruit juice beverage

Spanish translation: Bebida de jugo de maracuyá


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Passion fruit juice beverage
Spanish translation:Bebida de jugo de maracuyá
Entered by: Trudy Peters

21:31 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ fruits/juices
English term or phrase: passion fruit juice beverage
no other context

Is maracuyá passion fruit??
Trudy Peters
United States
Bebida de jugo de maracuyá
Explanation:
Hola Trudy,
Puede ver el enlace de abajo para confirmar el término.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
So difficult to decide! Your answer, Oso, is a little shorter than the first one without losing anything. And thanks also to those who provided names.

Trudy

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bebida de jugo de maracuyáxxxOso
5 +3Fruta de pasión/Maracuyá/Calalaolv10siq
5Just a couple of names for the fruit:
mónica alfonso
4Bebida a base de zumo de fruta de la pasión
Carmen Cuervo-Arango


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bebida a base de zumo de fruta de la pasión


Explanation:
Normalmente se pone "a base de", porque la mayoría de los zumos no tienen un contenido en esa fruta en un 100%, en todo caso ponen Zumo de naranja - zumo de fruta 100% (porque no es naranja en su totalidad)


    Exp.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fruta de pasión/Maracuyá/Calala


Explanation:
En España se la conoce como "Fruta de pasión", en otros países de hispanoamérica se la conoce como "Maracuya",y "Calala".
El link que te adjunto te puede aclarar tus dudas.
Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.iespana.es/hermanamiento/recetas/zumos.htm.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mirelluk

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias LoreAc

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bebida de jugo de maracuyá


Explanation:
Hola Trudy,
Puede ver el enlace de abajo para confirmar el término.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.invdes.com.mx/suplemento/anteriores/Junio1999/htm...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
So difficult to decide! Your answer, Oso, is a little shorter than the first one without losing anything. And thanks also to those who provided names.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
42 mins
  -> ¡Muy agradecido Mónica! ¶:^))

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola paisanita! ¡Muchas gracias y feliz dominguito! ¶:^))

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Mmmmm, riquísima :)
1 hr
  -> ¡Graaaacias Mireia! ¡Saludos! ¶:^))

agree  Andrea Wright
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea ¶:^))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just a couple of names for the fruit:


Explanation:
fruto de la pasionaria
mburucuyá (Argentina)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657