KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wear

Spanish translation: llevar puesto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wear
Spanish translation:llevar puesto
Entered by: FerAntoniak

17:43 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wear
you wear a jewel
jeca
llevar puesto
Explanation:
Otra opción.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro que conjugado de acuerdo a la oración sería: lleva(s) puesto...
Selected response from:

FerAntoniak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15llevar puestoFerAntoniak
4 +8usa/ lleva
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +3te pusiste / tienes puesta una joya
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1tu llevas una joyavanyalucia
5llevarellery26
5Portas una joya.MFLamadrid
5Te pones una joya.
Laurent Slowack
4 +1ponerseelenali
5lucir
Henry Hinds
4usarRosa Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
usa/ lleva


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wear= usar/ llevar

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min

agree  Rick Henry
1 min

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
13 mins

agree  Paul Mably
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
26 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
2 hrs

agree  MARCELA RUIZ
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
llevar puesto


Explanation:
Otra opción.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro que conjugado de acuerdo a la oración sería: lleva(s) puesto...

FerAntoniak
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
5 mins
  -> Gracias Antonio.-

agree  Claudia Andreani
6 mins
  -> Gracias.-

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriel.-

agree  Leonardo Parachú
14 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo.-

agree  Thierry LOTTE
23 mins
  -> Gracias Thierry.-

agree  Sery
45 mins
  -> Gracias Sery.-

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  ritchi
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  Gedece: de acuerdo
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
te pusiste / tienes puesta una joya


Explanation:
Good evening.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
4 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
27 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu llevas una joya


Explanation:
llevar puesto is also correct, but the puesto is not really essential

vanyalucia
Malta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: also: Usted lleva una joya
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Te pones una joya.


Explanation:
Llevas una joya.
But also: Te pusiste una joya, even though it can be the present moment.

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lucir


Explanation:
Puedes también "lucir" una joya.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponerse


Explanation:
Mi hija se pone aretes y un anilo que combina para hacer el juego, también
se pone una pulserita muy delicada lo mismo que para lucir el escote, se pone una gargantilla,
Yo no me pongo ahora joyas como se estilaba antes, mi hermana sí se pone joyas todavía, casi tanto como solía ponerse mi madre....
This is just another way of saying how the jewels were used before and after
and another way of using the term "to wear", which can be: portar, lucir, llevar o ponerse joyas para lucirlas......Suerte ¡


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Una respuesta de *** estrellitas, aretitos o pulseritas ¶:^))
10 mins
  -> Dear Mr. Oso, thank you for your wonderful agree...warmest regards

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portas una joya.


Explanation:
"portar" means to bear or wear something.

MFLamadrid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usar


Explanation:
usar es un verbo y se refiere a cualquier objeto que pones sobre tu cuerpo

Rosa Garcia

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llevar


Explanation:
llevas una joya

ellery26
PRO pts in pair: 12