KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

on attachment

Spanish translation: agregado / con funciones de agregado / a la embajada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on attachment
Spanish translation:agregado / con funciones de agregado / a la embajada
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

02:33 Oct 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: on attachment
In Florida, the human rights lawyer on attachment to the Embassy meets her client, a British citizen on Florida's Death Row.
georgeleon
agregado / con funciones de agregado / a la embajada
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8agregado / con funciones de agregado / a la embajada
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5adscrita a
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
agregado / con funciones de agregado / a la embajada


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: agregado a la embajada, sí
1 min
  -> Gracias, Forgas.

agree  Aida GarciaPons
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Aida.

agree  hugocar
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: agregado a la embalajada
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Darío
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, emege.

agree  Yanet: "To be on attachment", estar adscrito temporalmente. "Agregado"= adj. y s. [Empleado] adscrito a un servicio del cual no es titular.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yanet, por tu útil explicación.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adscrita a


Explanation:
...la embajada

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661