KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a paper trail

Spanish translation: evidencia escrita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a paper trail
Spanish translation:evidencia escrita
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:23 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a paper trail
A Pentagon Black Op run by Mark and Jane will have ensured a paper trail that leads all the way back to him.
georgeleon
evidencia escrita
Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/paper trail/Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 00:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evidencia escrita/documentada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2007-11-06 20:12:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks George!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3evidencia escrita
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1(que haya) documentación [suficiente] que
Marcelo González
4 +1una pista de documentos e información
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una pista de documentos e información


Explanation:
Así lo diría:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dan:-) ...if you don't mind my familiarity:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(que haya) documentación [suficiente] que


Explanation:
*

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evidencia escrita


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/paper trail/Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 00:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evidencia escrita/documentada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2007-11-06 20:12:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks George!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 mins
  -> gracias Monica!

agree  Carlos Segura: Sí, o evidencia documentaria
14 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos!

agree  Marcelo González: me quedo con "evidencia documentada" :-) ¡Saludos!
11 days
  -> Muchas gracias Marcelo!!!