KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

At least if he goes he'll go on his own terms.

Spanish translation: si se va, se irá en sus propios términos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:At least if he goes he'll go on his own terms.
Spanish translation:si se va, se irá en sus propios términos
Entered by: Alfarero

22:32 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: At least if he goes he'll go on his own terms.
Taking advantage of a momentary lapse in the driver's concentration he kicks out, the van crashes. At least if he goes he'll go on his own terms.
georgeleon
si se va, se irá en sus propios términos
Explanation:
Creo que es la expresión mas sencilla y exacta en este caso. Gracias.
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5si se mata, por lo menos lo hará como él quiera
Marcelo González
5 +1si muere, al menos será como [en la manera que] él quiera/decida/elija
Terry Burgess
5si se va, se irá en sus propios términos
Alfarero
4si ha de matarse, al menos sera como a el le de la gana
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at least if he goes he'll go on his own terms.
si muere, al menos será como [en la manera que] él quiera/decida/elija


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ángel Domínguez: Lo siento, ahora que leo la otra opción creo que la otra persona humana ha acertado con lo de "si se mata"
4 mins
  -> Descuida, ahe. Son matices de lengua y estas sutilezas a veces causan desacuerdos. Es que para mí, y no sé si para otros angloparlantes nativos también, "matarse" suena a "suicidio", que no es el caso ahora. Saludos calurosos desde la Ciudad de México:-))

agree  Kate Major: I actually have to agree again, Terry! Never have I agreed with one person so often in one week! You must be on a roll. :)
20 mins
  -> Hello Kate! That's the nicest "piropo" I've had for ages and yes, perhaps I AM on a roll...just wish it was one filled with Irish ham and cheddar cheese, smothered in Colman's! I'll try to keep up to your standards...and thanks a lot Kate:-)))

neutral  Marcelo González: In response to your reply to the neutral: the fact that you're thinking like a native-speaker of English is precisely the problem. Native-speakers of Spanish use "matarse"in this context. For "suicide," Spanish has other resources, including "suicidarse."
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcello. Well, mi cuate, I am only human, after all, but I've just learned a good lesson, and something new, as well:-))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at least if he goes he'll go on his own terms.
si se mata, por lo menos lo hará como él quiera


Explanation:
En este contexto de un accidente, me parece adecuado el uso de "matarse" en vez de "morir".

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: I like this translation.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia!

agree  Ángel Domínguez: creo que es el verbo acertado para el texto
16 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! / En este contexto no se entiende como suicidio, que se puede expresar con otros términos como "suicidarse" y "quitarse la vida". Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
21 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Mónica!

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Nora!

agree  Silvia Serrano
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Silvia!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at least if he goes he'll go on his own terms.
si ha de matarse, al menos sera como a el le de la gana


Explanation:
perdon por la falta de acentos..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at least if he goes he'll go on his own terms.
si se va, se irá en sus propios términos


Explanation:
Creo que es la expresión mas sencilla y exacta en este caso. Gracias.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12