KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

This is an end that will not be left untied.

Spanish translation: este cabo no quedará suelto [desatado]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is an end that will not be left untied.
Spanish translation:este cabo no quedará suelto [desatado]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

02:17 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: This is an end that will not be left untied.
This time it's not Anna they're after but the cold blooded young killer Billy. This is an end that will not be left untied.
georgeleon
este es un cabo que no se dejará suelto [desatado]
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5este es un cabo que no se dejará suelto [desatado]
Terry Burgess
4a este final no le quedaran cabos sueltos
Lydia De Jorge
3Es un círculo que no quedará abierto
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is an end that will not be left untied.
Es un círculo que no quedará abierto


Explanation:
May be.. ;-)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this is an end that will not be left untied.
este es un cabo que no se dejará suelto [desatado]


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: "Este cabo no quedará suelto" (para mí más natural si se saca el "es un"). De peque era un loco del fútbol. Un día me preguntaron en qué puesto jugaba. "Yo soy el uno que mete los goles". ¡Me lo han recordado toda la vida! :O) :O)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Á:-))))...y tomo nota.

agree  Carmen Quiñones: Sí. Y estoy de acuerdo con Álvaro: "Este cabo no quedará suelto", queda más natural.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen:-)

agree  Jesús Morales: Sí.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, jss:-)

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
10 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Sebastián:-)

agree  Maria Diehn: Con Álvaro Blanch.
2 days13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria:-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is an end that will not be left untied.
a este final no le quedaran cabos sueltos


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276