KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

has gone the way of his friends

Spanish translation: su autoridad ha desaparecido igual que sus amigos


16:25 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: has gone the way of his friends
His authority has gone the way of his friends

By Alan Watkins
Published: 11 January 2004

It is always difficult to stop the political camera - even that most useful of devices, the retrospective camera - and say firmly: There. That was the moment at which the Prime Minister lost authority and became a lame duck.

It is always difficult to stop the political camera - even that most useful of devices, the retrospective camera - and say firmly: There. That was the moment at which the Prime Minister lost authority and became a lame duck.
cojincitos
Spanish translation:su autoridad ha desaparecido igual que sus amigos
Explanation:
I assume that this is what happened to his friends.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3su autoridad ha desaparecido igual que sus amigos
Ross Andrew Parker
4 +2ha ido por el mismo camino que sus amigos
Noni Gilbert
4se ha quedado sin autoridad y sin amigos..
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
su autoridad ha desaparecido igual que sus amigos


Explanation:
I assume that this is what happened to his friends.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Terry Burgess
53 mins

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha ido por el mismo camino que sus amigos


Explanation:
In English the implication is clear - vanished!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daniel.

agree  Silvia Serrano
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ha quedado sin autoridad y sin amigos..


Explanation:
another option

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276