KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

New-look

Spanish translation: congreso renovado


20:42 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: New-look
We are pleased to inform you about the NEW-LOOK PPS Congress in Toronto.

PPS is an association. And what they try to say with 'new look' is that this congress is different from the previous one, because it has been reorganised completely (new structure and it has mainly a new look)

What Spanish term suits best within this context?
viviana
Spanish translation:congreso renovado
Explanation:
in political terms, can be used this way
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Renovado is the term I was looking for. Nueva Imagen is also a valid option. Thanks to all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Nueva Imagen
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2Nueva imagen,nuevo aspecto
MikeGarcia
4 +1'Nueva cara' but...xxxCHENOUMI
5La Nueva Cara
John Guzman
4remozado
Alfarero
4congreso renovadoPeter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congreso renovado


Explanation:
in political terms, can be used this way

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Renovado is the term I was looking for. Nueva Imagen is also a valid option. Thanks to all of you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Nueva Cara


Explanation:
New Look, quiere decir la nueva cara, restaurado, renovado.



John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Nueva Imagen


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 20:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nueva imagen

Después de tres años de funcionamiento, y manteniendo el eslogan \"Concéntrese y disfrute, elija Murcia para celebrar sus congresos, incentivos y convenciones\" la Oficina de Congresos ha cambiado la imagen del stand o display.
Manteniendo los mismos colores pero con un diseño más dinámico y fresco, promocionamos la oferta congresual al mismo tiempo que resaltamos la oferta turística complementaria (golf, cultural, gastronómica). En el centro del mural, le hemos dado protagonismo a la dirección en Internet consiguiendo así una imagen más actual. Para los próximos anuncios en prensa y revistas especializadas, seguiremos manteniendo esta misma línea.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
15 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
20 mins

agree  AKGonzalez
23 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
31 mins

agree  NuriaL
36 mins

agree  Yvette Arcelay
38 mins

agree  Mariana Barrancos
38 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  mirta
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: multo bene
4 hrs

agree  rvillaronga
6 hrs

agree  olv10siq
6 hrs

agree  Jorge Andrade
8 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
10 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

agree  ellery26
15 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nueva imagen,nuevo aspecto


Explanation:
Eso es.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
19 mins
  -> Gracias,Gabriel!

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs
  -> Gracias,Norberto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Nueva cara' but...


Explanation:
since you specifically asked:
"What Spanish term suits best within this context?",

I'd translate the sentence like this:

"Nos complacemos en informarle acerca de nuestro edificio del PPS en Toronto, que ha sido (totalmente) reestructurado, reorganizado."

With your explanations, it seems to be that the 'new look' refers to an internal reorganization rather than a physical face lift.

P.S. You could also use the word: "REMODELADO" which means both physically renovated and internally restructured. See definition in Simon & Schuster, Ma Moliner dictionaries.

Hope all this helps you out. :0)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: me gusta la frase!
57 mins
  -> Muy agradecida, Aida! :0)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remozado


Explanation:
esto es, con nuevo aspecto y nuevo contenido.


suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154