KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to be or not to be

Spanish translation: poderes establecidos?


11:52 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to be or not to be
Sorry folks, didn't mean to trick any one. My question is not about Hamlet, but about a sentence with a weird phrasing:
the cults of local gods continued to sustain the powers that be and the formation of new polities as well as rebel movements.

Is this "be" our beloved "to be" or some other verb neither me nor my dictionary had ever heard of? Is the grammar right? Is there life in Mars? Anxious to hear your suggestions. thanx beforehand.
Rubén de la Fuente
Spanish translation:poderes establecidos?
Explanation:
It is strange, but maybe it refers to the "unamovable powers"... the powers beyond their control...
Some sort of "poderes establecidos" or "inamovibles"
Selected response from:

Fausto2112
Spain
Grading comment
thank y'all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9poderes establecidos?
Fausto2112
4 +1autoridadesCristina Lazaro
4las autoridades constituidasVasiliki Papadimitriou
4las autoridades/el gobiernoMaria Riegger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
poderes establecidos?


Explanation:
It is strange, but maybe it refers to the "unamovable powers"... the powers beyond their control...
Some sort of "poderes establecidos" or "inamovibles"

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
thank y'all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: It is "poderes establecidos", but it's not strange. Quite common in fact.
6 mins

agree  Atacama: And definitely the most adequate translation of the expression I feel.
11 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: yes, it's quite common and there are several options in the glossary (not all of them are correct, though)
11 mins

agree  Andrea Giorgi: son los poderes establecidos e indiscutidos
1 hr

agree  EDRD
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Sí.También puede ser poderes constituídos otra expresión válida.
2 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  ritchi
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoridades


Explanation:
Según "diccionarios.com" es una frase hecha que se traduce como "autoridades".

Suerte


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Cristina Lazaro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: exacto, es una frase hecha. Gracias
0 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las autoridades/el gobierno


Explanation:
I'm not sure exactly what answer to give you for your context, but I think these will work. The phrase "powers that be" refers to those govering us, authorities (all types in a broad sense), or, in the US, for example, the president and Congress (in a more specific sense). Basically it has to do with those that rule over us, so I would guess that this sentence means the cults of local gods were linked to government bodies and had to do with how authority in that specific region was exercised.

Again, I'm not entirely sure about your context, but this is an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Autoridades\" is what I found in the Spanish-English Collins dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Autoridades\" is what I found in the Spanish-English Collins dictionary.

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las autoridades constituidas


Explanation:
the powers that be: las autoridades constituidas (Cassel dictionary)


Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in pair: 20