KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

impired driving

Spanish translation: manejo bajo los efectos del alcohol o de las drogas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impired driving
Spanish translation:manejo bajo los efectos del alcohol o de las drogas
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

17:38 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: impired driving
traffic safety presentation
Faviola Donato
manejo bajo los efectos del alcohol o de las drogas
Explanation:
Según las referencias de "impaired driving" que acabo de leer.


Your search: "impaired driving" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 9 of 9 | Web Page Matches >

Impaired Driving Statistics - fatalities, DUI/DWI arrests and convictions, and more, from MADD.
http://www.madd.org/stats/0,1056,1112,00.html
More sites about: Crime > Statistics

Race Against Impaired Driving (RAID) - promotes responsible drinking by using the excitement of motorsports to broadcast the message that winners drive sober.
http://www.DriveSober.com/
More sites about: Canada > New Brunswick > York > Fredericton > Community Organizations > Crime

Poems Against Impaired Driving - poems that remember victims of drunk driving crashes.
http://www.nobac.org/poems.html
More sites about: Crime > Drunk Driving

Citizens Against Drug Impaired Drivers (C.A.N.D.I.D.) - increases awareness about the risks of drug-impaired driving.
http://www.candid.org/
More sites about: Wisconsin > Milwaukee > Community Organizations > Crime

National 3D Prevention Month Coalition - public-private coalition devoted to preventing impaired driving crashes. December is national 3D prevention month.
http://www.3dmonth.org
More sites about: Washington, D.C. > Mental Health Organizations

Jourard, Ron - explains defences and penalties for charges of impaired driving, assault, and threats. Also discusses drinking and driving immigration consequences.
http://www.criminal-lawyer.on.ca/
More sites about: Canada > Ontario > Toronto > Criminal Law Firms

Biss, Stephen R - criminal law lawyer with a special interest in impaired driving, the Young Offenders Act, and wills and estates.
http://www.orbonline.net/~biss/index.htm
More sites about: Canada > Ontario > Peel > Mississauga > B2B > Law

Altman, Sheldon L. - specializing in impaired driving, theft, and assault. Includes information about defending a drinking and driving offence.
http://www.sheldonaltman.com/

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manejo bajo los efectos del alcohol o de las drogas
Robert INGLEDEW
5conducir en estado de ebriedad
GoodWords
5perjudicado/comprometidoAntonio Costa
4 +1Conducir con dificultades disminuidas
Maria
5conducción de alto riesgo
Silvina
4impedida /o conduccionxxxchipic
4Conducir [o conducción] con capacidades disminuidaNorberto Gimelfarb
4conducción comprometida
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
3Conducción deficienteAtacama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducción comprometida


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impedida /o conduccion


Explanation:
una conduccion impedida

xxxchipic
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conducción deficiente


Explanation:
Another idea for you

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manejo bajo los efectos del alcohol o de las drogas


Explanation:
Según las referencias de "impaired driving" que acabo de leer.


Your search: "impaired driving" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 9 of 9 | Web Page Matches >

Impaired Driving Statistics - fatalities, DUI/DWI arrests and convictions, and more, from MADD.
http://www.madd.org/stats/0,1056,1112,00.html
More sites about: Crime > Statistics

Race Against Impaired Driving (RAID) - promotes responsible drinking by using the excitement of motorsports to broadcast the message that winners drive sober.
http://www.DriveSober.com/
More sites about: Canada > New Brunswick > York > Fredericton > Community Organizations > Crime

Poems Against Impaired Driving - poems that remember victims of drunk driving crashes.
http://www.nobac.org/poems.html
More sites about: Crime > Drunk Driving

Citizens Against Drug Impaired Drivers (C.A.N.D.I.D.) - increases awareness about the risks of drug-impaired driving.
http://www.candid.org/
More sites about: Wisconsin > Milwaukee > Community Organizations > Crime

National 3D Prevention Month Coalition - public-private coalition devoted to preventing impaired driving crashes. December is national 3D prevention month.
http://www.3dmonth.org
More sites about: Washington, D.C. > Mental Health Organizations

Jourard, Ron - explains defences and penalties for charges of impaired driving, assault, and threats. Also discusses drinking and driving immigration consequences.
http://www.criminal-lawyer.on.ca/
More sites about: Canada > Ontario > Toronto > Criminal Law Firms

Biss, Stephen R - criminal law lawyer with a special interest in impaired driving, the Young Offenders Act, and wills and estates.
http://www.orbonline.net/~biss/index.htm
More sites about: Canada > Ontario > Peel > Mississauga > B2B > Law

Altman, Sheldon L. - specializing in impaired driving, theft, and assault. Includes information about defending a drinking and driving offence.
http://www.sheldonaltman.com/



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  ellery26
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, ellery26

agree  Imma
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Imma.

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducción de alto riesgo


Explanation:
se relaciona basicamente a los afecciones en el área de la conducción, como ser adicciones y alcoholismo. Hay programas y políticas de seguridad vial que "castigan" estas situaciones y más aun, las personas que manejan en estas condiciones (bajo efecto de ebriedad o estupefacientes, por ejemplo).

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conducir con dificultades disminuidas


Explanation:
Esto es a lo que se refiere.

El alcohol, la ley, la responsabilidad civil, los efectos del alcohol y los factores que influyen en el debilitamiento de las facultades;
Los medios de prevenir la ebriedad, es decir, reconocer los primeros signos de ebriedad, ser capaces de interrumpir los servicios al cliente con diplomacia, actuar adecuadamente con los clientes ebrios, incluido el desarrollo de estrategias para impedirles conducir con sus facultades disminuidas; y
http://www.crime-prevention-intl.org/espanol/programas/cequi...



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad: conducir con "facultades" disminuidas es mejor, no?
47 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conducir [o conducción] con capacidades disminuida


Explanation:
Conducir un vehículo bajo la influencia de bebidas alcohólicas o drogas o con capacidades disminuidas por las bebidas alcohólicas o las drogas.
Espero que sea útil.

Norberto Gimelfarb
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducir en estado de ebriedad


Explanation:
Existen muchas referencias que acoplan con el contexto, ver abajo.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22co...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perjudicado/comprometido


Explanation:
Suggestion

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478