KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Automated Red-light Enforcement

Spanish translation: Aplicación Automatizada De la Luz Roja


14:46 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Automated Red-light Enforcement
It refers to the new system of taking pictures to drivers who run red lights
Faviola Donato
Spanish translation:Aplicación Automatizada De la Luz Roja
Explanation:
I think that will work for the title, if there is going to be an explanation for what it refers to.

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
I think I can use another word for the translation of enforcement
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Aplicación Automatizada De la Luz Roja
John Guzman
5Ejecucio'n automa'tica de vigilancia de luz roja.
Baruch Avidar
4...sistema de fotografía automática de violadores de luces / discos rojas/os...
Ramón Solá
4Enforcamiento a traves de Foto-Semáforosrvillaronga
4Fotografiado automático de vehículos que violan la luz roja.
Ingrid Petit
4Sistema automático de control automovilístico en los semáforos.
MikeGarcia
4Sistema automatico de multas por semaforo en rojoGedece


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aplicación Automatizada De la Luz Roja


Explanation:
I think that will work for the title, if there is going to be an explanation for what it refers to.

Hope it helps

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
I think I can use another word for the translation of enforcement
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
43 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema automático de control automovilístico en los semáforos.


Explanation:
Así suena más o menos plausible.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema automatico de multas por semaforo en rojo


Explanation:
No es una traduccion literal, pero es lo que esos sistemas suelen hacer

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fotografiado automático de vehículos que violan la luz roja.


Explanation:
In English it is just a phrase, but in Spanish one has to use a whole, more explicative sentence to convey the idea.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ejecucio'n automa'tica de vigilancia de luz roja.


Explanation:
Suerte!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enforcamiento a traves de Foto-Semáforos


Explanation:
Vamos a inventar un nuevo término, descriptive, pero sencillo

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...sistema de fotografía automática de violadores de luces / discos rojas/os...


Explanation:
"Disco" para España; "luz" para Hispanoamérica.

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 09:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it\'d be better to use \"infractores\" instead of \"violadores\"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952