KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

excuse me

Spanish translation: Depende del contexto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excuse me
Spanish translation:Depende del contexto
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

10:26 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: excuse me
exsuce me
aniya
Depende del contexto
Explanation:
Si se ha cometido una falta grave, perdóneme.
Si no es tan grave,
discúlpeme
Si se necesita interrumpir a una persona,
permiso, por favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or also \"disculpe la interrupción\"
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Depende del contexto
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +6Perdón, perdone
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 +4Discúlpeme
Mariana Barrancos
5me permite pasar, perdón, disculpeLa Chilanga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Perdón, perdone


Explanation:
First is less formal. Both expressions can be used to apologise or to call somebody's attention.

For simple expressions like this please check the Proz Glossary or a dictionary like www.wordreference.com

Good luck!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)))
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepelu :-)

agree  Imma
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Imma

agree  Ana Hermida
28 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
39 mins
  -> Gracias Sema

agree  Pablo Tarantino
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Discúlpeme


Explanation:
Perdone, dispense...etc

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: Or just: "disculpe"
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  siante
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxRemo D.F.: es la mas clara
1 day16 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Depende del contexto


Explanation:
Si se ha cometido una falta grave, perdóneme.
Si no es tan grave,
discúlpeme
Si se necesita interrumpir a una persona,
permiso, por favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or also \"disculpe la interrupción\"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siante: ...muy completo!!!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, siante

agree  Anaviva
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jerrie.

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MJPastor.

agree  Monica Colangelo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trixie.

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ingrid.

agree  Alejandra Paz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandra.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me permite pasar, perdón, disculpe


Explanation:
Esta frase tiene varios significados.

La Chilanga