KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the pregnant chad

Spanish translation: La papeleta embarazada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the pregnant chad
Spanish translation:La papeleta embarazada
Entered by: Circe

10:49 Jul 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the pregnant chad
Aparece en un artículo que habla sobre escándalos políticos:

Justice is best attained from 12 random people picked off the voter rolls; majority-rule decision-making somehow results in decisions that are wiser than the average wisdom of the group. That these are myths is demonstrable:just think of Enron, O.J., and the pregnant chad.

Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
Leer abajo
Explanation:
Hola Natalia,

Me parece que este término hace referencia al escándalo político surgido en la última elección de EE.UU y en el recuento de votos de Florida. Mira estas páginas y te harás una idea.

Quizás puedas traducirlo por "la papeleta embarazada".

Saludos. :o)

http://www.wired.com/news/politics/0,1283,47107,00.html

Pregnant Chad Can't Vote Anymore
By Farhad Manjoo

2:00 a.m. Sep. 26, 2001 PDT
You won't have Palm Beach County, home of Florida's bungled elections to kick around anymore.

That famous capital of post-election confusion, home to the butterfly ballot and the pregnant chad, announced Tuesday that it's spending $14 million to purchase some of the most sophisticated voting machines in the country.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://abcnews.go.com/sections/politics/DailyNews/Election_c...

What is chad? It is the tiny scored portion of a paper ballot that voters punch out using a small stylus to indicate their preference for a candidate. If a chad is punched completely out of the card, counting machines register each hole as a vote. But sometimes the tiny pieces of paper stay partially or completely stuck to the ballots — which may make it impossible for machines to read them.
Hence, the controversial recount of thousands of ballots in several Florida counties that could decide who wins the presidential election.
There are a half dozen different varieties of chad, including pregnant chads, dimpled chads, tri chads, swinging door chads and, of course, hanging door chads.
A hanging door chad, for example, has one corner still attached to the ballot. A dimpled chad is indented, but still fully attached.
Chads were punched and partially punched all across the nation on Election Day, as several states use the punch-card voting system. But Floridian chads are particularly pertinent as election officials prepare to recount by hand, one-by-one, the more than 400,000 ballots cast in Palm Beach County
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras respuestas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Leer abajo
Circe
5Ver explicación
Mariana Barrancos
4 +1See expl. below
Andy Watkinson
4...votos preñados...
Ramón Solá
4talón preñado
Alfarero


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Leer abajo


Explanation:
Hola Natalia,

Me parece que este término hace referencia al escándalo político surgido en la última elección de EE.UU y en el recuento de votos de Florida. Mira estas páginas y te harás una idea.

Quizás puedas traducirlo por "la papeleta embarazada".

Saludos. :o)

http://www.wired.com/news/politics/0,1283,47107,00.html

Pregnant Chad Can't Vote Anymore
By Farhad Manjoo

2:00 a.m. Sep. 26, 2001 PDT
You won't have Palm Beach County, home of Florida's bungled elections to kick around anymore.

That famous capital of post-election confusion, home to the butterfly ballot and the pregnant chad, announced Tuesday that it's spending $14 million to purchase some of the most sophisticated voting machines in the country.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://abcnews.go.com/sections/politics/DailyNews/Election_c...

What is chad? It is the tiny scored portion of a paper ballot that voters punch out using a small stylus to indicate their preference for a candidate. If a chad is punched completely out of the card, counting machines register each hole as a vote. But sometimes the tiny pieces of paper stay partially or completely stuck to the ballots — which may make it impossible for machines to read them.
Hence, the controversial recount of thousands of ballots in several Florida counties that could decide who wins the presidential election.
There are a half dozen different varieties of chad, including pregnant chads, dimpled chads, tri chads, swinging door chads and, of course, hanging door chads.
A hanging door chad, for example, has one corner still attached to the ballot. A dimpled chad is indented, but still fully attached.
Chads were punched and partially punched all across the nation on Election Day, as several states use the punch-card voting system. But Floridian chads are particularly pertinent as election officials prepare to recount by hand, one-by-one, the more than 400,000 ballots cast in Palm Beach County

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras respuestas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: No quiero robarte la idea : la imagen del embarazo le queda mejor a la urna que a la papeleta...
2 mins
  -> Quizás tengas razón Claudia, pero "chad", creo que es "papeleta". :o)

agree  Mariana Barrancos
12 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana :o)

agree  Baruch Avidar
20 mins
  -> Gracias Baruch :o)

agree  Ingrid Petit
27 mins
  -> Gracias Ingrid :o)

agree  Jennifer Callahan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jennifer :o)

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto :o)

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel :o)

agree  rvillaronga: well researched- right on
6 hrs
  -> Thanks rvillaronga :o)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: chad is the part of the voting slip that is punched out, not the voting machine as Claudia suggests
9 hrs
  -> Exact MJ. Thanks. :o)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See expl. below


Explanation:
Se refiere al sistema de "marcar" las papeletas en las elecciones a Presidente de USA cuando Bush ganó a Gore. El "chad" es un trocito de papel que se extrae de la papeleta mediante un sistema mecánico bastante rudimentario. En varios casos el papel no se desprendió del todo, quedando "abultado" o "preñado"
Por tanto hubo muchas disputas sobre la validez de estos "chads"

Mientras la Corte Suprema del estado de Florida pugnaba por hallar una adecuada solución jurídica a los problemas de los recuentos manuales, en tres condados en disputa se libraba una batalla campal sobre la cuestión misteriosa pero crucial del chad “embarazado” o “preñado”

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
7 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Es posible que se refiera a la confusión luego de la votación mediante una máquinas tipo ATM.

Ver los siguientes links:
http://www.wired.com/news/politics/0,1283,47107,00.html

o bien ver directamente http://thepregnantchad.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Voto preñado\" sería otra opción...


    Reference: http://www.cs.uiowa.edu/~jones/cards/chad.html
    Reference: http://www.cs.uiowa.edu/~jones/cards/collection/chad.gif
Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talón preñado


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo, muy de acuerdo con la primera explicación, pero creo que esta es la forma de decirlo en español.


suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...votos preñados...


Explanation:
El "chad" no es precisamente la papeleta ["boleta" para Cuba y México según el DRAE] electoral. Las máquinas de votar que formaron todo el barullo y crearon el pretexto para que el Tribunal Supremo de EE.UU. nombrase presidente del país al señor Bush, hijo, son en realidad máquinas perforadoras. Si la perforación de la boleta [que no es de papel, sino de cartulina] es completa, se desprende una minúscula porción del material: el llamado "chad". Pero no pocas de las máquinas empleadas en esas elecciones eran viejas y no habían recibido mantenimiento desde hacía varios años. En consecuencia, muchos "chads" no se desprendieron completamente, aunque sí casi completamente, y se decidió que en esos casos la intención del votante era clara. En otros muchos casos, sin embargo, el "chad" no se desprendió en absoluto, pero quedó marcado, hinchado, en relieve por la parte posterior, y a estos fueron, parece que por lo "hinchados", a los que la fértil imaginación de los periodistas
estadounidenses llamaron "pregnant chads", y los que dieron pie a las bizantinas discusiones sobre si reflejaban totalmente o no la intención del votante. Estas discusiones hicieron imposible, porque hubiera habido que violar plazos para la transferencia de poderes estrictamente establecidos por la Constitución, un recuento total de los votos en el estado de la Florida que hubiera otorgado la presidencia al candidato demócrata.
Así que la traducción de "votos preñados" me parece más adecuada que la de "papeletas idem".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952