KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Parent educator

Spanish translation: Educador de Padres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parent educator
Spanish translation:Educador de Padres
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:37 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Parent educator
Title of a job position

Thanks
Yvette Arcelay
Educador de Padres
Explanation:
(En México usan mucho "padres de familia").

Da clases a los padres en torno a la problemática de los hijos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Educador de Padres
Henry Hinds
5 +1Orientador familiarAtenea Acevedo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Educador de Padres


Explanation:
(En México usan mucho "padres de familia").

Da clases a los padres en torno a la problemática de los hijos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Así es, usamos un pleonasmo espantoso. Yo le quitaría la mayúscula a padres.
2 mins
  -> Pues claro, ¿qué serían los padres sin familia? Claro, alguna vez una argentina tuvo grandes inconvenientes con la expresión, por algo que hubo allá, me lo explicó pero algo de política fue... gracias.

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orientador familiar


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Norberto