KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Bill

Spanish translation: Memo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bill
Spanish translation:Memo
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:33 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bill
This is the name of a person, is there a spanish equivalent?
Bill Taylor
Memo
Explanation:
"Bill" or "Billy" is short for "William" [my Dad's name] and in Mexico, the full name for William is "Guillermo" and the short [Bill] is "Memo".

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Guille
Claudia Andreani
5 +1Memo
Terry Burgess
4Si es para México, está bien, si no, Guille es correcto.Norberto Gimelfarb
4Bill: for your Mexican buddies you are Memo
Elías Sauza
4willy
Elena Miguel
4Guillermo
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Guille


Explanation:
Bill = William = Guillermo

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  E. Novesky
7 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Bill Greendyk
11 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Andy Watkinson: Agree, in Spain.
15 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Imma
28 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guillermo


Explanation:
Bill is usually a shorter version of William, which is translated as Guillermo. (My name!)

saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memo


Explanation:
"Bill" or "Billy" is short for "William" [my Dad's name] and in Mexico, the full name for William is "Guillermo" and the short [Bill] is "Memo".

Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
40 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willy


Explanation:
Es la abreviatura de algunos Guillernos en España (aunque es un anglicismo).
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bill: for your Mexican buddies you are Memo


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si es para México, está bien, si no, Guille es correcto.


Explanation:
You have in English Bill, Will, Billy, Willy and, though not related nilly-willy. Memo means silly, stupid and even simpleton.

Norberto Gimelfarb
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 16