KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

meaney

Spanish translation: insolente, descarado, desfachatado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meaney
Spanish translation:insolente, descarado, desfachatado
Entered by: Silvina

14:35 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: meaney
That big bad wolf is such a big bad meaney, he was calling me names again this morning.

(Kid's game)
Silvina
insolente/ descarado/ desfachatado
Explanation:
Espero que le ayude.
¡Buena suerte, Silvina!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agarrado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:24:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por su grading.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tan malo / tan malvado
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1insolente/ descarado/ desfachatado
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Aquel gran lobo malo es tan grande y tan malo,que esta mañana me volvió a decir cosas feas.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tan malo / tan malvado


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min
  -> Gracias Nitza

agree  Terry Burgess: ¿Te queda el saco Alfredo?...:-)))
23 mins
  -> me queda chico 8) - Gracias Terry

agree  Claudia Andreani
34 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Pablo Tarantino
52 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Mis opciones están abajo.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aquel gran lobo malo es tan grande y tan malo,que esta mañana me volvió a decir cosas feas.


Explanation:
Es lo mejor que se me ocurre.Buena suerte!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Mis opciones están abajo. No creo que siempre "Homo homini lupus est".
51 mins
  -> E vero,Serguei.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insolente/ descarado/ desfachatado


Explanation:
Espero que le ayude.
¡Buena suerte, Silvina!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agarrado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:24:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por su grading.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.