KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

traffic safey

Spanish translation: seguridad de tráfico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traffic safey
Spanish translation:seguridad de tráfico
Entered by: Faviola Donato

16:51 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: traffic safey
The sentence is:

This happens when police officials stop cars in a structured sequence in order to check for signs of impairment.

The paragraph is talking about sobriety check points.
Faviola Donato
Frase
Explanation:
Esto ocurre cuando los agentes de policía detienen los vehículos en una secuencia estructurada en busca de muestras que indiquen incapacidad para la conducción.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Seguridad vial
J. Calzado
5 +1Frase
Ana Juliá
4Read below
Alfredo Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Seguridad vial


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de una errata y se refiere a Traffic safety. En España cuando se refiere a la seguridad del tráfico lo llamamos "seguridad vial". Otra opción sería seguridad y tránsito.

Suerte


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=es&queryt...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
4 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner
19 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Eso...
31 mins

agree  Imma
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Read below


Explanation:
Esto ocurre cuando los oficiales de policía detienen automóviles en una secuencia estructurada en busca de signos/señales de incapacidad para conducir (por parte de los conductores).

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frase


Explanation:
Esto ocurre cuando los agentes de policía detienen los vehículos en una secuencia estructurada en busca de muestras que indiquen incapacidad para la conducción.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias