KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

speeding to the finish line

Spanish translation: Excediendo la velocidad límite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speeding to the finish line
Spanish translation:Excediendo la velocidad límite
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

18:07 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: speeding to the finish line
traffic safety. The title refers to drivers who speed
Faviola Donato
Excediendo la velocidad límite
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Excediendo la velocidad límite
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +3A toda velocidad hasta la línea de llegada
aivars
4Exceso del límite de velocidad hasta la línea de llegada (o línea final)
Silvina
4acelerando hacia la linea de llegadaAndrea Wright
4 -1Exceso de velocidad al final de la cola de cochesDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Exceso de velocidad al final de la cola de coches


Explanation:
Creo que ésta podría ser una posible traducción.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: ¿final de la cola de coches?
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Excediendo la velocidad límite


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit: Me parece correcto.
4 hrs

agree  Imma
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A toda velocidad hasta la línea de llegada


Explanation:
finish line : línea de llegada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 18:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the article talks about deaths ocurred becuase of speeding you might try:
\"Llegando al final a toda velocidad\"

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
41 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno: I like this one the most, so far
1 hr

neutral  Alfredo Gonzalez: Tengo la impresión de que se habla en sentido figurado. No le veo sentido mencionar la línea de llegada, puesto que no es una carrera.
2 hrs

agree  Erika Shimabukuro: llegando al final a toda velocidad
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acelerando hacia la linea de llegada


Explanation:
suerte!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Gonzalez: Tengo la impresión de que se habla en sentido figurado. No le veo sentido mencionar la línea de llegada, puesto que no es una carrera.
41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exceso del límite de velocidad hasta la línea de llegada (o línea final)


Explanation:
HTH

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81