KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

jogger

Spanish translation: carriola/sillita para trotadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jogger
Spanish translation:carriola/sillita para trotadores
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

18:03 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / General - Everyday Vocabulary
English term or phrase: jogger
It's a flyer of different seats and liner for baby prams, strollers and joggers.

Context:

stroller liner

Product features:
• High-quality ultra soft microfiber suede
• 100% coton terry cloth feels cool and absorbs your childs warmth
• Fits most prams, strollers and ***joggers***
• Accommodates a five-point safety harness
...
MARIA MELINA
Argentina
carriola para trotar
Explanation:
I found this link which explains what they are in English and Spanish, with a photo:
http://healthgate.partners.org/browsing/Content.asp?fileName...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-14 18:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O tal vez "sillita para trotar"
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
aunque usaré el término 'silla para trotadores', muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carriola para trotar
Nicholas Ferreira
4cochecito para footingJanine Libbey
3coche para trotadores
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coche para trotadores


Explanation:
http://www.babyjogger.com/
Es un coche de bebé que sirve para que quien lo empuje pueda trotar o caminar junto a este.

jog
v. ir al trote, correr despacio; empujar levemente, dar un empujón a; dar un codazo a

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carriola para trotar


Explanation:
I found this link which explains what they are in English and Spanish, with a photo:
http://healthgate.partners.org/browsing/Content.asp?fileName...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-14 18:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O tal vez "sillita para trotar"

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
aunque usaré el término 'silla para trotadores', muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: carriola se usa en México según la RAE
2 mins
  -> Yes, I know, but we weren't told the target audience here. But that is why I also posted an alternate option.

agree  Ana Castorena: si carriola en México, también he oido coche o carrito para bebé España, Argentina, Puerto Rico
30 mins
  -> Sí, definitivamente estas son muy buenas opciones también. Gracias, Ana.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cochecito para footing


Explanation:
Cochecitos para footing: Este tipo de cochecito es ideal para mamás atléticas, ya que por sus diseños aerodinámicos y sus ruedas gigantes, permiten hasta ...
www.pequenin.com/pragma/documenta/PEQ/secciones/PEQ/CO/MAG/...

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19