KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Math manipulatives, Math T.E..s, art doodads

Spanish translation: Artículos para manualidades, Juegos Lúdicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Art Doodads, Math Manipulatives
Spanish translation:Artículos para manualidades, Juegos Lúdicos
Entered by: Esdena

11:12 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ U.S classrooms
English term or phrase: Math manipulatives, Math T.E..s, art doodads
Classroom signs
Objects you find in a classroom
Esdena
United States
Ver
Explanation:
Math manipulatives : Juegos lúdicos para matemáticas

Art doodads : Artículos para manualidades
(ver referencia)
Doodad Online Entertainment - test your wits and win great prizes while playing a variety of trivia contests, riddles, and interactive puzzles. Completely Free!
http://www.doodad.com/
More sites about: Games > Trivia Contests

Dorothy's Doo-Dads - handmade dollhouse miniatures for your sewing and craft rooms.
http://members.aol.com/ddoodads/web/DooDads.html
More sites about: Shopping > Doll Houses

Benchrest Central - accessories and doodads for the precision shooter.
http://benchrest.com
More sites about: Shopping > Firearm Accessories


Sigo buscando por Math T.E., aunque esto puede ser Math Teaching Elements (Materiales de enseñanza para matemática)

Ref.:
9+ years as a teacher.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Thank you. Very clear and illustrative explanations.
I am looking for "cubbies" also in the same context and I will ask later.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ver
Claudia Andreani
4math manipulativesxxxAVA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
math manipulatives


Explanation:
They are different subjects in the mathemathics field, rather specialized. If you found this in a college, you might want to find out exactly what the T. E's stand for, it might vary depending on the campus.

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 93

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver


Explanation:
Math manipulatives : Juegos lúdicos para matemáticas

Art doodads : Artículos para manualidades
(ver referencia)
Doodad Online Entertainment - test your wits and win great prizes while playing a variety of trivia contests, riddles, and interactive puzzles. Completely Free!
http://www.doodad.com/
More sites about: Games > Trivia Contests

Dorothy's Doo-Dads - handmade dollhouse miniatures for your sewing and craft rooms.
http://members.aol.com/ddoodads/web/DooDads.html
More sites about: Shopping > Doll Houses

Benchrest Central - accessories and doodads for the precision shooter.
http://benchrest.com
More sites about: Shopping > Firearm Accessories


Sigo buscando por Math T.E., aunque esto puede ser Math Teaching Elements (Materiales de enseñanza para matemática)

Ref.:
9+ years as a teacher.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Thank you. Very clear and illustrative explanations.
I am looking for "cubbies" also in the same context and I will ask later.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Referencia persuasiva.
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs
  -> gracias :o)