KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

by only mark or skip

Spanish translation: únicamente marcándola o dejándola en blanco (la casilla)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by only mark or skip
Spanish translation:únicamente marcándola o dejándola en blanco (la casilla)
Entered by: Marisa Raich

22:10 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: by only mark or skip
"The above policy must be approved by only mark or skip".

¿Alguna sugerencia?
Gracias!!!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
únicamente marcándola o dejándola en blanco (la casilla)
Explanation:
Una opción más.
Selected response from:

Marisa Raich
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Jack_sepak, quizá tu respuesta tenía lógica, pero en mi texto no aparecía ningún Mark ni ningún Skip. Por eso me inclino por esta respuesta. ¡Gracias por tu tiempo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7únicamente marcándola o dejándola en blanco (la casilla)
Marisa Raich
4 -1por Mark o por Skip
jack_speak
3mediante marca o señalbaiksekali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mediante marca o señal


Explanation:
si se trata de casillas

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
por Mark o por Skip


Explanation:
son nombres de personas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-15 22:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mark and Skip, two gentlemen who had never met, were on a cruise in the. Caribbean. One evening long after dinner and after both of their wives had ..."
www.riedc.com/files/The_Leadership_Link_V10_071207_Committe...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laura Carrizo: not in this context
15 hrs
  -> What context are you referring to?

neutral  Sergio Lahaye: only in Australia can kangaroos sign policies... so you may be right....
2 days5 hrs
  -> Policies can only be approved by people. That's why I think my answer is true. It would be wrong to say the policy can only be approved mediante checking the box or mediante failure to check the box. It just doesn't seem logical. Anyway, thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
únicamente marcándola o dejándola en blanco (la casilla)


Explanation:
Una opción más.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Jack_sepak, quizá tu respuesta tenía lógica, pero en mi texto no aparecía ningún Mark ni ningún Skip. Por eso me inclino por esta respuesta. ¡Gracias por tu tiempo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: de acuerdo
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, danparra!

agree  Marian Martin
1 hr
  -> gracias, m_martin

agree  Laura Bissio CT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, correcaminos

agree  Teresa Mozo
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa

agree  Darío: Yo también lo interpreto así... :-)
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, emege

agree  Laura Carrizo
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura

agree  Sergio Lahaye: me too
2 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio, aunque sea con retraso. Perdona.