KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tarps

Spanish translation: toldos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tarps
Spanish translation:toldos
Entered by: BelkisDV

19:19 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Ground Water Sampling
English term or phrase: tarps
Saludos colegas, aquí les mando un término que tengo atravesado y no se me ocurre nada. Ya consulté el KOG, etc.

Gracias anticipadas,
Belkis

CONTEXTO:

Aparece en un listado del ESTÁNDAR GLOBAL: TRABAJO CALIENTE

"alternate means of protection such as wetting the area, using wetted tarps, etc. should be considered"
BelkisDV
United States
toldos
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

kavorka
Grading comment
Gracias esto es lo que buscaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6toldos
kavorka
4lona impermeable/alquitranada
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
toldos


Explanation:
suerte

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias esto es lo que buscaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias, danparra!

agree  Raúl Casanova: Si, creo que la palabra completa es *tarpaulin*
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Raúl! The complete word is "tarpaulin"

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, de por "tarpaulin", pero no serían "toldos" sino "lonas impermeables" a mi entender.
56 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Tomás!

agree  Marisa Raich
58 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Marisa!

agree  David Torre
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, David!

agree  liz askew
19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, liz!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lona impermeable/alquitranada


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?q=lona impermeable&ie=UTF-8&...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276