KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

10 Year Wear Guarantee

Spanish translation: 10 años de garantía de uso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:10 Year Wear Guarantee
Spanish translation:10 años de garantía de uso
Entered by: Marcela García

10:03 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 10 Year Wear Guarantee
Contexto: en la envoltura de un paquete de piso laminado.
Viviana
10 años de garantía de uso
Explanation:
indica que durante 10 años la empresa garantiza el uso normal del laminado.
Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +510 (diez) años del uso garantizado
Сергей Лузан
4 +3Garantía de 10 años contra el desgaste
Circe
4 +110 años de garantía de uso
Marcela García
4garantía de 10 años de utilización
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Garantía de 10 años contra el desgaste


Explanation:
Saludos cordiales :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=wear

wear 1 [w]

5. to deteriorate or cause to deteriorate by constant use or action.
6. to produce or be produced by constant rubbing, scraping, etc.: to wear a hole in one\'s trousers.
7. to bring or be brought to a specified condition by constant use or action: to wear a tyre to shreds.
8. (intr.) to submit to constant use or action in a specified way: his suit wears well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:10:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=wear

wear 1 [w]

5. to deteriorate or cause to deteriorate by constant use or action.
6. to produce or be produced by constant rubbing, scraping, etc.: to wear a hole in one\'s trousers.
7. to bring or be brought to a specified condition by constant use or action: to wear a tyre to shreds.
8. (intr.) to submit to constant use or action in a specified way: his suit wears well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:10:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=wear

wear 1 [w]

5. to deteriorate or cause to deteriorate by constant use or action.
6. to produce or be produced by constant rubbing, scraping, etc.: to wear a hole in one\'s trousers.
7. to bring or be brought to a specified condition by constant use or action: to wear a tyre to shreds.
8. (intr.) to submit to constant use or action in a specified way: his suit wears well.


Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
4 hrs
  -> Gracias AVA :o)

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto :o)

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Gracias Lore :o)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantía de 10 años de utilización


Explanation:
O \"garantizado por 10 años de utilización\".
Aunque habitualmente se emplea la fórmula \"garantía de 10 años\" o \"garantizado por 10 años\".
Suerte.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
10 (diez) años del uso garantizado


Explanation:
Espero que le ayude.
¡Buena suerte, Viviana!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
\"Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso\"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial \"RUSSKI YAZYK\", 1986

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 (diez) años de(l) uso garantizado



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino: Tal vez pondría "de uso" (en Argentina lo diríamos así)
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Pablo Tarantino, y por su aclaración también.

agree  Carola Vernet
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Carola Vernet.

agree  María Eugenia García: Muy de acuerdo con la observación de Pablo
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, María Eugenia García

agree  Ana Juliá: También de acuerdo con Pablo.
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Ana Juliá

agree  Sery: Muy buena, por supuesto "de uso" en cualquier parte.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias por su permante apoyo, Sery. Ayer ayudaba con las preguntas sobre Sociedad Anonima en Panama (esp-ruso). Muy fácil después de conocimiento con sus respuestas. ¡Gracias nuevamente!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10 años de garantía de uso


Explanation:
indica que durante 10 años la empresa garantiza el uso normal del laminado.

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
1 hr
  -> gracias Imma