KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

popcorn shrimp

Spanish translation: ...camarones rebozados...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:popcorn shrimp
Spanish translation:...camarones rebozados...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

16:49 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: popcorn shrimp
I am preparing a bilingual menu for a seafood restaurant to be used all over the US, so I need to be as generic as possible in order to cover Spanish speakers from different countries living in the US, as well as Spanish speaking tourists.
What would you call this dish/type of seafood/type of food in your country (specify country, please)?
Eugenia Corbo
...camarones rebozados...
Explanation:
En Cuba.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...camarones rebozados...
Ramón Solá
5Gambas a la gabardinaDolores Vázquez
5camarones miniatura empanizadosEstherMed
4Rabas
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gambas a la gabardina


Explanation:
Es un tipo de gambas rebozadas y fritas muy populares como aperitivo.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigit: o en gabardina
4 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  BPaloma: camarom de coctel empanizado
3 hrs
  -> En España se llaman "gambas a la gabardina".

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rabas


Explanation:
En Argentina.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...camarones rebozados...


Explanation:
En Cuba.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camarones miniatura empanizados


Explanation:
es más correcto decir empanizados que rebozados en este caso, ya que rebozados sería con una mezcla compuesta por huevo y harina, en vez de pan, como en este caso. Rebozados sería igual que capeados, y no es el caso del popcorn shrimp, que son camarones pequeñitos.

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6