KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

scrod

Spanish translation: pequeña bacalao / bacalao joven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrod
Spanish translation:pequeña bacalao / bacalao joven
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:52 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: scrod
I am preparing a bilingual menu for a seafood restaurant to be used all over the US, so I need to be as generic as possible in order to cover Spanish speakers from different countries living in the US, as well as Spanish speaking tourists.
What would you call this dish/type of seafood/type of food in your country (specify country, please)?
Eugenia Corbo
pequeña bacalao / bacalao joven
Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Scrod- A size designation for cod, haddock, pollock
and cusk. ... Scrod is not a species of fish; sometimes sepelled schrod\"

http://www.altiro.com/delicatessen/D002004d.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón - Bacalao pequeñO

sorry **blush** ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bacalaomoskva
5cría de bacalaoEstherMed
5"bacalao" in Mexicobemtrad
5pequeña bacalao / bacalao joven
Karina Pelech
4bacalao
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bacalao


Explanation:
España

moskva
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
8 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: 'Bacalao pequeño' Además de 'School Cosmic Ray Outreach' je je je je pero eso no se come ;-)) Este es serio: http://www.bacalaoouton.com/Productos.htm
38 mins

neutral  Karina Pelech: although it's not just bacalao - as you will see below - scrod may include : eglefino, serreta y brosmio .. saludos ... :o)
50 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacalao


Explanation:
Argentina

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pequeña bacalao / bacalao joven


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Scrod- A size designation for cod, haddock, pollock
and cusk. ... Scrod is not a species of fish; sometimes sepelled schrod\"

http://www.altiro.com/delicatessen/D002004d.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón - Bacalao pequeñO

sorry **blush** ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Sí señor: http://www.bacalaoouton.com/Productos.htm Ahí tienes los tamaños...del bacalao
25 mins
  -> gracias por la información José ... :o)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"bacalao" in Mexico


Explanation:
in Mexico

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cría de bacalao


Explanation:
para un menú se puede usar bacalao

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6