KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

capping

Spanish translation: cubierta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capping
Spanish translation:cubierta
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:01 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ bowling
English term or phrase: capping
boiwling
tanukisama
cubierta
Explanation:
Hola,

Te paso un enlace donde lo puedes ver para que me entiendas. Es una cubierta que se pone a los canales o laterales.

http://www.hoge.com/bowling/access.html

Suerte,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cubiertaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5tapar, cubrir con gorra, coronar, poner mano, acabar, sobrepujarEstherMed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cubierta


Explanation:
Hola,

Te paso un enlace donde lo puedes ver para que me entiendas. Es una cubierta que se pone a los canales o laterales.

http://www.hoge.com/bowling/access.html

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Dolores Vázquez
4 mins
  -> Gracias y queda pendiente el vinito y las vieiras :-)

agree  MikeGarcia
56 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
13 hrs
  -> gracias

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapar, cubrir con gorra, coronar, poner mano, acabar, sobrepujar


Explanation:
En el caso de los virus, se deja el término capping.

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6