KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

liner notes

Spanish translation: comentarios en la portada de un disco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liner notes
Spanish translation:comentarios en la portada de un disco
Entered by: Bret

18:22 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: liner notes
From a recording contract that reads, ". . . the costs to us of any extraordinary libretti or program notes (not including liner notes) included with the Record. (Extraordinary libretti or program notes not included in your original package will not be included without your consent.)"
Bret
comentarios en la portada de un disco
Explanation:
Hola Bret,

El "liner" es la portada de un disco, y normalmente se refiere a los "comentarios de la portada del disco."

Según Harper Collins Dictionary

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Bill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you're on the right track, but it's the CONTRAPORTADAPeter Bagney
5 +2comentarios en la portada de un disco
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comentarios en la portada de un disco


Explanation:
Hola Bret,

El "liner" es la portada de un disco, y normalmente se refiere a los "comentarios de la portada del disco."

Según Harper Collins Dictionary

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thanks Bill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: This is your domain,Bill.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel!

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb: Para los argentinos: tapa y contratapa.
12 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you're on the right track, but it's the CONTRAPORTADA


Explanation:
The portada is the front cover, and the liner notes are on the back!
I was with CBS Records for 10 yrs...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
11 hrs

agree  Maria Asis
2604 days