KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

smelt

Spanish translation: eperlano o pez esperinque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smelt
Spanish translation:eperlano o pez esperinque
Entered by: xxxOso

20:01 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ fish
English term or phrase: smelt
And more "fishy" questions...

I am preparing a bilingual menu for a seafood restaurant to be used all over the US, so I need to be as generic as possible in order to cover Spanish speakers from different countries living in the US, as well as Spanish speaking tourists.
What would you call this dish/type of seafood/type of food in your country (specify country, please)?
Eugenia Corbo
eperlano o pez esperinque
Explanation:
Hola Eu,
Así lo encontré en Simon & Schuster's y en el link de abajo pero, para serte franco, nunca lo había oido nombrar en toda mi osuna y mexicana vida.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pejerrey de mar
Judy Rojas
5 +1eperlanoPeter Bagney
5 +1eperlano o pez esperinquexxxOso
5boquerón
Eva Camacho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pejerrey de mar


Explanation:
Asi se le llama en Chile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 20:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is sometimes known also as:
boquerón
(«Engraulis encrasicholus»). *Pez malacopterigio, parecido a la sardina pero mas pequeño, comestible y objeto de diversas preparaciones para conservarlo: en aceite, en salmuera, o frito y dispuesto en ruedas o abanicos.
(T., «alacha, alache, aladroque, alece, aleche, haleche, lacha, lorcha». ÔV.: «Anchoa, anchova, anchoveta. ÔVitoriano. ÔAbanico, panoja, rueda».)
Diccionario de María Moliner

HIH
Ricardo Martinez
Santiago, Chile

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Ingrid Petit: En Venezuela le he oído llamar Pejerrey también.
30 mins
  -> Gracias Ingrid

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eperlano o pez esperinque


Explanation:
Hola Eu,
Así lo encontré en Simon & Schuster's y en el link de abajo pero, para serte franco, nunca lo había oido nombrar en toda mi osuna y mexicana vida.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    www.nutrinet.com.ar/cocina/glosario/glosarioE.htm - 62k
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EstherMed: eperlano
19 hrs
  -> Hola EstherMed, ¡gracias mil! ¶:^))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eperlano


Explanation:
Used in Spain, apparently in Argentina, and used by the FAO as its official term.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: Yes, "eperlano" is used in Spain.
12 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boquerón


Explanation:
Es lo que usamos en España.

Eva Camacho
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: I have always seen this translated as anchovy
18 mins