KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cuddle

Spanish translation: acurrucarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cuddle
Spanish translation:acurrucarse
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

01:16 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cuddle
Hay otra palabra aparte de abrazar?
Mariela02
acurrucarse
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-02-14 01:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cuddle
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8acurrucarse
Yaotl Altan
5apapachar/hacerse arrumacos
Carmen Schultz
4acariciar
Tom2004
4Mimarse
Teri Szucs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acurrucarse


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-02-14 01:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cuddle

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 217
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Oh yeah!
40 mins
  -> :) thank you!

agree  teju: Does this have anything to do with Saint Valentine's Day tomorrow?
52 mins
  -> Love is in the air!

agree  Javier Wasserzug: ¡si!
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Krimy
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
6 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Beatriz Benavente
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

neutral  JoseAlejandro: What do you mean, "gracias"? I'm only asking how you would say, "snuggle"?
16 hrs
  -> Grcias.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acariciar


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mimarse


Explanation:
I Would Use Mimar reflexivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-14 02:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, o nos hacemos mimos.

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: we cuddle = nos mimamos???


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apapachar/hacerse arrumacos


Explanation:

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
apapachar
tr. amer. Acariciar, mimar:
no dejaba de sobarle y apapacharle.

JuRo SoLemNemEnTe Que Mis InteNcioNEs NO SoN BuEnAs: sin ...- [ Translate this page ]sin preocupaciones.....mucho mejor ... y ahí en pleno restaurante, nos besamos, nos apapachamos, el calentamiento comenzaba ahí, con piropos y diciéndome ...
abitofme-mrg.blogspot.com/2007/11/sin-preocupacionesmucho-mejor.html - 91k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-14 06:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arrumaco m fam hacerse arrumacos to kiss and cuddle

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67