KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

oneness

Spanish translation: armonía/unidad


01:24 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: oneness
Like oneness with Christ, or oneness with someone
Mariela02
Spanish translation:armonía/unidad
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-14 01:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como "almas gemelos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-14 01:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: unidad inseparable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-14 01:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es una combinación de armonía mutua y unidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-14 01:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are as one i.e. total identification and combing with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-14 01:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combining


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-14 01:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"combing" might come into it but not necessarily lol
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4armonía/unidad
David Hollywood
5identidad
Yaotl Altan
5comunión
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4la unión/la fusión
Krimy
4unidad
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identidad


Explanation:
en el sentido de homegeneidad

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 217
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
armonía/unidad


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-14 01:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como "almas gemelos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-14 01:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: unidad inseparable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-14 01:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es una combinación de armonía mutua y unidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-14 01:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are as one i.e. total identification and combing with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-14 01:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combining


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-14 01:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"combing" might come into it but not necessarily lol

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
1 hr
  -> thanks Lady :)

agree  xxxalizestarfir: :)
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la unión/la fusión


Explanation:
llegar a ser uno solo.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidad


Explanation:
Como 'Unidad en Cristo' :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 03:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo:

El Grupo Unidad en Cristo de Santa María. praying hands. Los invita los miercoles a las 7:30 pm en la Sierra Cottage de Santa María, 7980 Church St. ...
www.unidadencristo.com/

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comunión


Explanation:
en un contexto religioso, eso es lo que es.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12